PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Mayors and Postmasters of Seattle, Washington


Mayors of Seattle, 1869-2010 (may be incomplete!)
Henry A. Atkins 1869-71 John T. Jordan 1871-72 Corliss P. Stone 1872-73 John T. Jordan 1873 Moses R. Maddocks 1873 John Collins 1873-74 Henry L. Yesler 1874-75 Bailey Gatzert 1875-76 Gideon A. Weed 1876-78 Beriah Brown 1878-79 Orange Jacobs 1879-80 Levi P. Smith 1880-82 Henry G. Struve 1882-84 John Leary 1884-85 Henry L. Yesler 1885-86 William H. Shoudy 1886-87 Thomas T. Minor 1887-88 Robert Moran 1888-90 Harry White 1890-91 George Hall 1891-92 James T. Ronald 1892-94 Byron Phelps 1894-96 Frank D. Black 1896 William D. Wood 1896-97 Thomas J. Humes 1897-1904 Richard A. Ballinger 1904-06 William H. Moore 1906-08 John F. Miller 1908-10 Hiram C. Gill 1910-11 George W. Dilling 1911-12 George F. Cotterill 1912-14 Hiram C. Gill 1914-18 Ole Hanson 1918-19 C. B. Fitzgerald 1919-20 Hugh M. Caldwell 1920-22 Edwin J. Brown 1922-26 Bertha Knight Landes 1926-28 Frank E. Edwards 1928-31 Robert H. Harlin 1931-32 John F. Dore 1932-34 Charles L. Smith 1934-36 John F. Dore 1936-38 Arthur B. Langlie 1938-41 John E. Carroll 1941 Earl Millikin 1941-42 William F. Devin 1942-52 Allan Pomeroy 1952-56 Gordon S. Clinton 1956-64 Dorm Braman 1964-69 Floyd C. Miller 1969 Wesley C. Uhlman 1969-78 Charles Royer 1978-90 Norman B. Rice 1990-97 Paul Schell 1998-2001 Gregory J. Nickels 2002-09 Michael McGinn 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1869 Dec 2: Henry A. Atkins, appointed.
  • 1870 Jul 11: Henry A. Atkins, elected.
  • 1871 Jul 11: John T. Jordan, elected.
  • 1872 Jul 8: Corliss P. Stone, elected.
  • 1873 Apr 5: John T. Jordan, appointed.
  • 1873 Jul 14: John Collins, elected.
  • 1874 Jul 13: Henry L. Yesler, elected.
  • 1875 Jul 12: Bailey Gatzert, elected.
  • 1876 Jul 10: Gideon A. Weed, elected.
  • 1877 Jul 9: Gideon A. Weed, elected.
  • 1878 Jul 8: Beriah Brown, elected.
  • 1879 Jul 14: Orange Jacobs, elected.
  • 1880 Jul 12: Levi P. Smith, elected.
  • 1881 Jul 11: Levi P. Smith, elected.
  • 1882 Jul 10: Henry G. Struve, elected.
  • 1883 Jul 9: Henry G. Struve, elected.
  • 1884 Jul 14: John Leary, elected.
  • 1885 Jul 13: Henry L. Yesler, elected.
  • 1886 Jul 12: William H. Shoudy, elected.
  • 1887 Jul 11: Thomas T. Minor, elected.
  • 1888 Jul 9: Robert Moran, elected.
  • 1889 Jul 8: Robert Moran, elected.
  • 1890 Jul 14: Harry White, elected.
  • 1891 Nov 30: Harry White, resigned.
  • 1891 Dec 9: George Hall, appointed.
  • 1892: John Leary, defeated.
  • 1892 Mar 8: James T. Ronald, elected.
  • 1894 Mar 12: Byron Phelps, elected.
  • 1896 Mar 9: Frank D. Black, elected.
  • 1896 Apr 6: Frank D. Black, resigned; William D. Wood, appointed.
  • 1898: Thomas J. Humes, elected.
  • 1900: George F. Cotterill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Mar 13: Thomas J. Humes, elected.
  • 1902: Thomas J. Humes, elected.
  • 1904 Mar 8: Richard A. Ballinger, elected.
  • 1906 Mar 8: William H. Moore, elected.
  • 1908 Mar 3: John F. Miller, elected.
  • 1910 Mar 21: Hiram C. Gill (Rep), elected; William H. Moore (Dem), defeated.
  • 1911 Feb 9: Hiram C. Gill, recalled.
  • 1912 Mar 18: George F. Cotterill (Dem), elected; Hiram C. Gill (Rep), defeated.
  • 1914 Mar 16: Hiram C. Gill, elected; J. D. Trenholme, defeated.
  • 1916 Mar 20: Hiram C. Gill, elected; A. E. Griffiths, defeated.
  • 1918 Mar 18: Ole Hanson, elected; J. A. Bradford, defeated.
  • 1919 Aug 28: Ole Hanson, resigned; C. B. Fitzgerald, appointed.
  • 1920 Mar 2: Hugh M. Caldwell, elected; James Duncan, defeated.
  • 1922: Daniel Landon, defeated; Edwin J. Brown, elected.
  • 1924: Al Lundeen, defeated; Edwin J. Brown, elected.
  • 1926: Bertha Knight Landes, elected; Edwin J. Brown, defeated.
  • 1928: Frank E. Edwards, elected; Bertha Knight Landes, defeated.
  • 1930 Mar 4: Frank E. Edwards, elected; Otto Case, defeated.
  • 1931 Jul 13: Frank E. Edwards, recalled.
  • 1931 Jul 14: Robert H. Harlin, appointed.
  • 1932: Robert H. Harlin, defeated.
  • 1932 Mar 8: John F. Dore, elected; Victor A. Meyers, defeated.
  • 1934 Mar 6: Charles L. Smith, elected.
  • 1936: Charles L. Smith, defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Mar 3: John F. Dore, elected; Arthur B. Langlie, defeated.
  • 1938 Mar 8: Arthur B. Langlie, elected; Victor A. Meyers, defeated.
  • 1940 Mar 5: Arthur B. Langlie, elected; Warren L. Cook, defeated.
  • 1941 Jan 11: Arthur B. Langlie, resigned.
  • 1941 Jan 27: John E. Carroll, appointed.
  • 1941 Mar 4: Earl Millikin, elected; William F. Devin, defeated.
  • 1942 Mar 3: William F. Devin, elected; Earl Millikin, defeated.
  • 1944 Mar 14: William F. Devin, elected; James Scavotto, defeated.
  • 1946 Mar 5: William F. Devin, elected; Victor A. Meyers, defeated.
  • 1948: Ralph A. Horr, defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Mar 2: William F. Devin, elected; Allan Pomeroy, defeated.
  • 1952 Mar 4: Allan Pomeroy, elected; William F. Devin, defeated.
  • 1956 Mar 6: Gordon S. Clinton, elected; Allan Pomeroy, defeated.
  • 1960 Mar 8: Gordon S. Clinton, elected; Gordon Newell, defeated.
  • 1964 Mar 10: Dorm Braman, elected; John A. Cherberg, defeated.
  • 1969 Mar 23: Dorm Braman, resigned; Floyd C. Miller, appointed.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Wesley C. Uhlman, elected; R. Mort Frayn, defeated.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Wesley C. Uhlman, elected; Liem Tuai, defeated.
  • 1977 Nov 8: Charles Royer, elected; Paul Schell, defeated.
  • 1981 Nov 3: Charles Royer, elected; Sam Smith, defeated.
  • 1985 Nov 5: Charles Royer, elected; Norman B. Rice, defeated.
  • 1989 Nov 7: Norman B. Rice, elected; Douglas Jewett, defeated.
  • 1993 Nov 2: Norman B. Rice, elected; David Stern, defeated.
  • 1997: Gregory J. Nickels, defeated in primary.
  • 1997 Nov 4: Paul Schell, elected; Charlie Chong, defeated.
  • 2001 Sep 18: Mark Sidran, nominated; Gregory J. Nickels, nominated; Paul Schell, defeated in primary; Charlie Chong, defeated in primary; Scott Kennedy, defeated in primary; Bob Hegamin, defeated in primary; Omari Tahir-Garrett, defeated in primary; Caleb Schaber, defeated in primary; Scott K. Whittemore, defeated in primary; Richard Lee, defeated in primary; Piero Bugoni, defeated in primary; Max Englerius, defeated in primary.
  • 2001 Nov 6: Gregory J. Nickels, elected; Mark Sidran, defeated; Christal Olivia Wood, defeated.
  • 2005 Sep 20: Gregory J. Nickels, nominated; Al Runte, nominated; Christal Olivia Wood, defeated in primary; Jeanne E. Dixon, defeated in primary; Richard Lee, defeated in primary; Luke Williams, defeated in primary; Chris Hoeppner, defeated in primary.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Gregory J. Nickels, elected; Al Runte, defeated.
  • 2009 Aug 18: Michael McGinn, nominated; Joe Mallahan, nominated; Gregory J. Nickels, defeated in primary; James Donaldson, defeated in primary; Jan Drago, defeated in primary; Elizabeth Campbell, defeated in primary; Kwame Wyking Garrett, defeated in primary; Norman Zadok Sigler, defeated in primary.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Michael McGinn, elected; Joe Mallahan, defeated.


    Postmasters at Seattle, 1852-1968 (may be incomplete!)
    Arthur A. Denny 1852-53 William J. Wright 1853-54 Arthur A. Denny 1854-55 Charles Plummer 1855-61 Timothy D. Hinkley 1861-62 Samuel F. Coombs 1862-63 Gardner Kellogg 1863-70 William H. Gilliam 1870-75 William H. Pumphrey 1875-76 Thomas W. Prosch 1876-78 Ossian J. Carr 1878-87 John M. Lyon 1887-89 Albert M. Brookes 1889-91 Griffith Davies 1891-95 Gilbert S. Meem 1895-99 George M. Stewart 1899-1908 George Russell 1908-13 Edgar Battle 1913-23 Charles M. Perkins 1923-34 George E. Starr 1934-36 George E. Starr 1936-54 George J. Morry 1954-55 George J. Morry 1955-68

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WA/ofc/seattle.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]