PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
including Northern Liberties
Mayors, Postmasters


Mayors of Philadelphia, 1691-2020 (may be incomplete!)
Humphrey Morrey 1691-1701 Edward Shippen 1701-03 Anthony Morris 1703-04 Griffith Jones 1704-05 Joseph Willcox 1705-06 Nathan Stanbury 1706-07 Thomas Masters 1707-09 Richard Hill 1709-10 William Carter 1710-11 Samuel Preston 1711-12 Jonathan Dickinson 1712-13 George Roche 1713-14 Richard Hill 1714-17 Jonathan Dickinson 1717-19 William Fishbourne 1719-22 James Logan 1722-23 Clement Plumsted 1723-24 Isaac Norris 1724-25 William Hudson 1725-26 Charles Read 1726-28 Thomas Lawrence 1728-29 Thomas Griffitts 1729-31 Samuel Hasell 1731-33 Thomas Griffitts 1733-34 Thomas Lawrence 1734-35 William Allen 1735-36 Clement Plumsted 1736-37 Thomas Griffitts 1737-38 Anthony Morris 1738-39 Edward Roberts 1739-40 Samuel Hasell 1740-41 Clement Plumsted 1741-42 William Till 1742-43 Benjamin Shoemaker 1743-44 Edward Shippen 1744-45 James Hamilton 1745-46 William Attwood 1746-48 Charles Willing 1748-49 Thomas Lawrence 1749-50 William Plumsted 1750-51 Robert Strettell 1751-52 Benjamin Shoemaker 1752-53 Thomas Lawrence 1753-54 Charles Willing 1754 William Plumsted 1754-56 Attwood Shute 1756-58 Thomas Lawrence 1758-59 John Stamper 1759-60 Benjamin Shoemaker 1760-61 Jacob Duché 1761-62 Henry Harrison 1762-63 Thomas Willing 1763-64 Thomas Lawrence 1764-65 John Lawrence 1765-67 Isaac Jones 1767-69 Samuel Shoemaker 1769-71 John Gibson 1771-73 William Fisher 1773-74 Samuel Rhoads 1774-75 Samuel Powel 1775-76 Samuel Powel 1789-90 Samuel Miles 1790-91 John Barclay 1791-92 Matthew Clarkson 1792-96 Hilary Baker 1796-98 Robert Wharton 1798-1800 John Inskeep 1800-01 Matthew Lawler 1801-05 John Inskeep 1805-06 Robert Wharton 1806-08 John Barker 1808-10 Robert Wharton 1810-11 Michael Keppele 1811-12 John Barker 1812-13 John Geyer 1813-14 Robert Wharton 1814-19 James Nelson Barker 1819-20 Robert Wharton 1820-24 Joseph Watson 1824-28 George M. Dallas 1828-29 Benjamin Wood Richards 1829 William Milnor 1829-30 Benjamin Wood Richards 1830-32 John Swift 1832-38 Isaac Roach 1838-39 John Swift 1839-41 John Morin Scott 1841-44 Peter McCall 1844-45 John Swift 1845-49 Joel Jones 1849-50 Charles Gilpin 1850-54 Robert Taylor Conrad 1854-56 Richard Vaux 1856-58 Alexander Henry 1858-65 Morton McMichael 1866-68 Daniel Fox 1869-71 William S. Stokley 1872-81 Samuel King 1881-84 William Burns Smith 1884-87 Edwin H. Fitler 1887-91 Edwin S. Stuart 1891-95 Charles Franklin Warwick 1895-99 Samuel H. Ashbridge 1899-1903 John Weaver 1903-07 John E. Reyburn 1907-11 Rudolph Blankenburg 1911-16 Thomas B. Smith 1916-20 J. Hampton Moore 1920-24 W. Freeland Kendrick 1924-28 Harry A. Mackey 1928-32 J. Hampton Moore 1932-36 S. Davis Wilson 1936-39 George Connell 1939 Robert E. Lamberton 1940-41 Bernard Samuel 1941-52 Joseph S. Clark, Jr. 1952-56 Richardson K. Dilworth 1956-62 James H. J. Tate 1962-72 Frank L. Rizzo 1972-80 William J. Green 1980-84 W. Wilson Goode 1984-92 Ed Rendell 1992-2000 John F. Street 2000-08 Michael A. Nutter 2008-16 Jim Kenney 2016-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1754 Nov 30: Charles Willing, died in office.
  • 1798 Sep 25: Hilary Baker, died in office.
  • 1854: Robert Taylor Conrad (Whig), elected; Richard Vaux (Dem), defeated.
  • 1856: Richard Vaux (Dem), elected; Henry D. Moore, defeated.
  • 1858: Alexander Henry, elected; Richard Vaux (Dem), defeated.
  • 1860: Alexander Henry (Rep), elected; John Robbins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1862: Daniel Fox (Dem), defeated; Alexander Henry (Rep), elected.
  • 1865: Morton McMichael (Rep), elected; Daniel Fox (Dem), defeated.
  • 1868: Daniel Fox (Dem), elected; Hector Tynsdale (Rep), defeated.
  • 1871: William S. Stokley (Rep), elected; James S. Biddle, defeated.
  • 1874: William S. Stokley (Rep), elected; Alexander K. McClure, defeated.
  • 1877: William S. Stokley (Rep), elected; Joseph L. Caven, defeated.
  • 1881: Samuel King, elected; William S. Stokley (Rep), defeated; A. C. Baird (Greenback), defeated.
  • 1884: William Burns Smith (Rep), elected; Samuel King, defeated.
  • 1887 Feb 15: Edwin H. Fitler (Rep), elected; George de Benneville Keim (Dem), defeated; Phillips (Labor), defeated.
  • 1891: Albert H. Lardner (Dem), defeated; Edwin S. Stuart (Rep), elected.
  • 1895: Charles Franklin Warwick (Rep), elected; Robert E. Pattison (Dem), defeated.
  • 1899 Feb 21: Samuel H. Ashbridge (Rep), elected; W. Horace Hoskins (Dem), defeated; L. L. Eavenson (Prohibition), defeated; Bryan (People's), defeated; Hetzel (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1903: John Weaver (Rep), elected; Howard H. Caldwell (Socialist), defeated; Alfred D. Calvert (Prohibition), defeated; Francis F. Kane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1907 Jan 26: John E. Reyburn (Rep), nominated; John M. Walton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1907 Feb 19: John E. Reyburn (Rep & Jeffersonian), elected; William Potter (City & Dem), defeated; Charles Sehl (Socialist), defeated; L. L. Eavenson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1911: William S. Vare, defeated for nomination; Rudolph Blankenburg, elected; George H. Earle, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1915: B. Gordon Bromley (Dem), defeated; George D. Porter, defeated; Thomas B. Smith (Rep), elected.
  • 1919: J. Hampton Moore (Rep), elected; Harry Wescott (Dem), defeated; Joseph S. McLaughlin, defeated; Charles J. Bauer (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1923: W. Freeland Kendrick (Rep), elected; A. Raymond Raff (Dem), defeated.
  • 1927: Thomas A. Logue (Dem), defeated; Joseph S. McLaughlin, defeated.
  • 1927 Nov 8: J. Hampton Moore, defeated; Harry A. Mackey (Rep), elected.
  • 1931: Michael Donohoe (Dem), defeated; J. Hampton Moore (Rep), elected.
  • 1935: S. Davis Wilson (Rep), elected; John B. Kelly (Dem), defeated.
  • 1939 Aug 19: S. Davis Wilson, died in office.
  • 1939 Nov 7: Robert E. Lamberton (Rep), elected; Robert C. White (Dem), defeated.
  • 1941 Aug 22: Robert E. Lamberton, died in office.
  • 1943: Bernard Samuel (Rep), elected; William C. Bullitt (Dem), defeated.
  • 1947: Richardson K. Dilworth (Dem), defeated; Bernard Samuel (Rep), elected.
  • 1951: Daniel A. Poling (Rep), defeated; Joseph S. Clark, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 1955 Nov 8: Richardson K. Dilworth (Dem), elected; W. Thacher Longstreth (Rep), defeated.
  • 1959: Harold E. Stassen (Rep), defeated; Richardson K. Dilworth (Dem), elected.
  • 1962 Feb 12: Richardson K. Dilworth, resigned.
  • 1963: James T. McDermott (Rep), defeated; James H. J. Tate (Dem), elected.
  • 1967: Alexander Hemphill (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1967: Joseph J. Frieri (Constitution), defeated; Arlen Specter (Rep), defeated; James H. J. Tate (Dem), elected.
  • 1971: William J. Green (Dem), defeated in primary; David B. Cohen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1971: Frank L. Rizzo (Dem), elected; Joseph J. Frieri (Constitution), defeated; W. Thacher Longstreth (Rep), defeated.
  • 1975: Thomas M. Foglietta (Rep), defeated; Frank L. Rizzo (Dem), elected; Charles W. Bowser, defeated.
  • 1979: Charles W. Bowser (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1979: William J. Green (Dem), elected; Lucien E. Blackwell (Consumer), defeated; David W. Marston (Rep), defeated.
  • 1983: Frank L. Rizzo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1983: Charles F. Dougherty (Rep), defeated in primary; Tom Gola (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Nov 8: W. Wilson Goode, elected; John Egan (Rep), defeated; Thomas A. Leonard, defeated.
  • 1987: Ed Rendell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1987: John J. Egan, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Nov 3: W. Wilson Goode (Dem), elected; Frank L. Rizzo (Rep), defeated; Richard Gaeta (Consumer), defeated.
  • 1991: Lucien E. Blackwell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1991: Samuel P. Katz (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank L. Rizzo (Rep), nominated, but died before the election; Ron Castille (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Nov 5: Ed Rendell (Dem), elected; Joseph M. Egan, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Dennis Wesley (New Philadelphia), defeated.
  • 1995 Nov 7: Ed Rendell (Dem), elected; M. Joseph Rocks (Rep), defeated; Lance S. Haver (Consumer), defeated.
  • 1999 May 18: John F. Street (Dem), nominated; Marty Weinberg (Dem), defeated in primary; John White, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Happy Fernandez (Dem), defeated in primary; Dwight E. Evans (Dem), defeated in primary; Queena R. Bass (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1999 May 18: Samuel P. Katz (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1999 Nov 2: John F. Street (Dem), elected; Samuel P. Katz (Rep), defeated; John P. McDermott (Constitution), defeated.
  • 2007 May 15: Michael A. Nutter (Dem), nominated; Tom Knox (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert A. Brady (Dem), defeated in primary; Chaka Fattah (Dem), defeated in primary; Dwight E. Evans (Dem), defeated in primary; Queena R. Bass (Dem), defeated in primary; Jesus White (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2007 May 15: Al Taubenberger (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2007 Nov 6: Michael A. Nutter (Dem), elected; Al Taubenberger (Rep), defeated; John Staggs (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2015: Lynne Abraham, defeated.
  • 2015 May 19: Jim Kenney (Dem), nominated.
  • 2015 Nov 3: Jim Kenney (Dem), elected.


    Postmasters at Philadelphia, 1782-1969 (may be incomplete!)
    James Bryson 1782-89 Robert Patton 1789-1814 Michael Leib 1814-15 Richard Bache 1815-28 Thomas Sergeant 1828-33 James Page 1833-41 John C. Montgomery 1841-44 James Hoy, Jr. 1844-45 George F. Lehman 1845-49 William J. P. White 1849-53 John Miller 1853-57 Gideon G. Westcott 1857-59 Nathaniel B. Browne 1859-61 Cornelius A. Walborn 1861-66 Charles M. Hall 1866-67 Henry H. Bingham 1867-72 George W. Fairman 1872-76 A. Loudon Snowden 1876-79 John F. Hartranft 1879-80 Henry S. Huidekoper 1880-85 William F. Harrity 1885-89 John Field 1889-93 William W. Carr 1893-97 Thomas L. Hicks 1897-1901 Clayton McMichael 1901-06 Richard L. Ashhurst 1906-11 Thomas B. Smith 1911 Thomas B. Smith 1911-13 John A. Thornton 1913-21 George E. Kemp 1922 George E. Kemp 1922-29 Thomas McLeister 1929-30 Thomas McLeister 1930-32 John J. Mack 1932 John J. Mack 1932-34 Joseph F. Gallagher 1934-35 Joseph F. Gallagher 1935-49 Raymond A. Thomas 1949 Raymond A. Thomas 1949-59 Rod Green 1959 Frederic H. Barth 1959-61 Anthony I. Lambert 1961 Anthony I. Lambert 1961-69


    Northern Liberties
    (annexed to Philadelphia 1854)

    Mayors of Northern Liberties, 1836-54 (may be incomplete!)
    John Conrad 1836-40 Edward D. Corfield 1840 John M. Cannon 1840-44 John F. Belsterling 1844-49 William Wilkinson 1849-51 George M. Howell 1851-54

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/ofc/philadelphia.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]