PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Staten Island, New York
including Richmond, Castleton Corners, Green Ridge, Linoleumville, Mariner's Harbor, New Brighton, New Dorp, New Springville, Port Richmond, Prince's Bay, Rossville, Sea Side, Stapleton, Tompkinsville, Tottenville, West New Brighton
Borough Presidents, Postmasters


Borough Presidents of Staten Island, 1975-2013 (may be incomplete!)
Robert T. Connor 1975-77 Anthony R. Gaeta 1977-84 Ralph J. Lamberti 1984-89 Guy V. Molinari 1990-2001 James P. Molinaro 2002-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 2001 Nov 6: James P. Molinaro, elected.
  • 2005 Nov 8: James P. Molinaro (Rep & Conservative), elected; John V. Luisi (Dem & Independence), defeated.
  • 2009 Nov 3: James P. Molinaro (Rep & Independence), elected; John V. Luisi (Dem & Working Families), defeated.
  • 2013 Nov 5: James Oddo (Rep), elected; Louis Liedy (Dem), defeated; Henry J. Bardel (Green), defeated; Silas Johnson (Libertarian), defeated.


    Richmond
    (borough of NYC from 1898; renamed Staten Island in 1975)

    Borough Presidents of Richmond, 1897-1975 (may be incomplete!)
    George Cromwell 1898-1913 Charles J. McCormack 1914-15 Calvin D. Van Namee 1915-21 Matthew J. Cahill 1922 John A. Lynch 1922-33 Joseph A. Palma 1934-45 Cornelius A. Hall 1946-53 Edward G. Baker 1953-54 Albert V. Maniscalco 1955-65 Robert T. Connor 1966-75

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1897 Nov 2: George Cromwell (Rep & Citizens Union & Jeffersonian Democratic), elected; John L. Feeney (Dem), defeated; Otto Fransecky (Socialist), defeated; Robert Scott (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1901 Nov 5: George Cromwell (Rep & Citizens Union), elected; Nicholas Muller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1903 Nov 3: George Cromwell (Rep & Citizens Union), elected; Nathaniel Marsh (Dem), defeated.
  • 1909 Nov 2: George Cromwell (Fusion), elected.
  • 1915: Charles J. McCormack, died in office.
  • 1915 Nov 2: Calvin D. Van Namee (Dem), elected.
  • 1917 Nov 6: Calvin D. Van Namee (Dem), elected.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Matthew J. Cahill (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Sep 13: George Cromwell (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Nov 8: Matthew J. Cahill (Dem), elected; George Cromwell (Rep), defeated; Harry Kuhn (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1925 Sep 15: John A. Lynch (Dem), nominated; J. Harry Tiernan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Frank S. Gannon (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Walter H. Dearing (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Nov 3: John A. Lynch (Dem), elected; Frank S. Gannon (Rep), defeated; Walter H. Dearing (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Charles F. Pallister (Dem), nominated; William S. Hart (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Joseph A. Palma (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Walter H. Dearing (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Nov 7: Joseph A. Palma (Rep & City Fusion), elected; John A. Lynch (Ind), defeated; Charles F. Pallister (Dem & Recovery), defeated; Anning S. Prall (Honest Government), defeated; Walter H. Dearing (Socialist), defeated; Harold Kerthlin (Communist), defeated.
  • 1937 Sep 16: William T. Fetherston (Dem), nominated; Joseph A. Palma (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1937 Sep 16: Joseph A. Palma (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Nov 2: Joseph A. Palma (Rep & City Fusion), elected; William T. Fetherston (Dem), defeated; Zekor Antonsen (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: Joseph A. Palma (Rep & American Labor & City Fusion), elected; Bertram G. Eadie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: Cornelius A. Hall (Rep & American Labor & City Fusion), elected; John A. Lynch (Dem), defeated.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Cornelius A. Hall (Dem), nominated; Harry Cassidy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Cornelius A. Hall (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Anthony Fusco (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Harry Cassidy (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Cornelius A. Hall (Dem & Rep), elected; Harry Cassidy (Liberal), defeated; Anthony Fusco (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1953 Feb 12: Cornelius A. Hall, retired.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Edward G. Baker (Dem), nominated; Harry Cassidy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Harold A. McCormick (Rep), nominated; S. R. Molinari (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Gilbert Wasserman (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Harry Cassidy (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Edward G. Baker (Dem), elected; Harold A. McCormick (Rep), defeated; Harry Cassidy (Liberal), defeated; Gilbert Wasserman (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Albert V. Maniscalco (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: P. Vincent Sullivan (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Albert V. Maniscalco (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Nov 5: Albert V. Maniscalco (Dem & Liberal & City Fusion), elected; P. Vincent Sullivan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Nov 7: Albert V. Maniscalco (Dem & Liberal & Brotherhood), elected; John J. Marchi (Rep), defeated.
  • 1965 Nov 2: Robert T. Connor (Rep & Conservative), elected; Albert V. Maniscalco (Dem & Liberal & City Fusion), defeated.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Robert T. Connor (Rep & Conservative), elected; Charles J. D'Arrigo (Dem), defeated; Norma E. Cossey (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Robert T. Connor (Dem & City Fusion), elected; Ferdinand C. Marchi (Rep & Integrity), defeated; Robert Silverman (Liberal), defeated.


    Castleton Corners
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Castleton Corners, 1881-82 (may be incomplete!)
    George W. Vroom as of 1881-82


    Green Ridge
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Green Ridge, 1881 (may be incomplete!)
    John A. Ridner as of 1881


    Linoleumville
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Linoleumville, 1887-1917 (may be incomplete!)
    Edmund Decker as of 1887 Pauline E. Decker as of 1897-1901 Helen B. Minto as of 1915 Harry R. Decker as of 1916-17


    Mariner's Harbor
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Mariner's Harbor, 1881 (may be incomplete!)
    Joseph L. Sherwood as of 1881


    New Brighton
    (post office)

    Postmasters at New Brighton, 1881-1917 (may be incomplete!)
    Minnietta Smith as of 1881 Robert Humphrey as of 1887 James E. Mulligan as of 1897 John H. Eadie as of 1901 William H. Sullivan as of 1915-17


    New Dorp
    (post office)

    Postmasters at New Dorp, 1881-1917 (may be incomplete!)
    Henry S. Lavand as of 1881 W. S. Levand as of 1887 Thomas Smith as of 1897 Max Geldner as of 1901 Willett L. Conner as of 1915 John P. Purcell as of 1916-17


    New Springville
    (post office)

    Postmasters at New Springville, 1881 (may be incomplete!)
    Olin M. Barber as of 1881


    Port Richmond
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Port Richmond, 1881-1917 (may be incomplete!)
    Alfred G. S. Gale as of 1881 D. L. La Grange as of 1887 Horatio Judah as of 1897 Frank Foggin as of 1901 George C. Tranter as of 1915-17


    Prince's Bay
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Prince's Bay, 1881 (may be incomplete!)
    Abraham J. Wood as of 1881


    Richmond
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Richmond, 1836-1919 (may be incomplete!)
    John Johnson as of 1836 M. J. Bedell, Miss as of 1881 W. Black as of 1887 Mary Black as of 1897 George D. Sharpe as of 1901-15 Sylvester Curry as of 1916-17 Willett L. Conner as of 1918-19

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/statenisland.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]