PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Queens, New York
including Long Island City, Broad Channel, Far Rockaway, Flushing, Fort Totten, Jamaica, Bayside, Little Neck
Borough Presidents, Postmasters, Mayors


Borough Presidents of Queens, 1897-2017 (may be incomplete!)
Frederick W. Bowley 1898-1901 Joseph Cassidy 1902-05 Joseph Bermel 1906-08 Lawrence Gresser 1908-11 Maurice E. Connolly 1911-28 Bernard M. Patten 1928 George U. Harvey 1929-41 James A. Burke 1942-49 Maurice A. FitzGerald 1950-51 Joseph F. Mafera 1951 James A. Lundy 1952-57 James J. Crisona 1958-59 John T. Clancy 1959-62 Mario J. Cariello 1963-68 Sidney Leviss 1969-71 Donald R. Manes 1971-86 Claire K. Shulman 1986-2001 Helen M. Marshall 2002-13 Melinda Katz 2014-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1897 Nov 2: Frederick W. Bowley (Dem & German-American), elected; Felix Fritsche (Rep & Independent Voters), defeated; Frederick W. Dunton (Gold Democratic), defeated; James A. Renwick (Citizens Union), defeated; Charles Berg (Socialist Labor), defeated; Earl Lee (Prohibition), defeated; James Davren (United Democracy), defeated.
  • 1901 Nov 5: Joseph Cassidy (Dem), elected; Henry Doht (Rep), defeated; Robert B. Lawrence (Citizens Union), defeated.
  • 1903 Nov 3: Joseph Cassidy (Dem), elected; James E. Clonin (Rep & Citizens Union), defeated.
  • 1905: Joseph Cassidy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1908 Apr 29: Joseph Bermel, resigned.
  • 1909: Joseph Cassidy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1909 Nov 2: Lawrence Gresser (Fusion), elected.
  • 1911 Sep 26: Lawrence Gresser, removed.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Maurice E. Connolly (Dem), nominated; Denis O'Leary (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Edgar F. Hazelton (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Nov 8: Maurice E. Connolly (Dem), elected; Edgar F. Hazelton (Rep), defeated; Barnet Wolff (Socialist), defeated; Fred Hesse, defeated.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Maurice E. Connolly (Dem), nominated; C. Pope Caldwell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1925 Sep 15: John L. Karle (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Sep 15: James Oneal (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Nov 3: Maurice E. Connolly (Dem), elected; John L. Karle (Rep), defeated; James Oneal (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Apr 3: Maurice E. Connolly, resigned.
  • 1929: George E. Powers (Workers), defeated.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Charles S. Colden (Dem), nominated; Joseph P. Farley (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Sep 19: George U. Harvey (Rep), nominated; Emil Wolfertz (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Sep 19: James Oneal (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Nov 7: George U. Harvey (Rep & City Fusion), elected; Charles S. Colden (Dem & Jeffersonian), defeated; Robert S. Girling (Reunion & Taxpayers), defeated; Richard E. Welden (Vigilant), defeated; James F. O'Kelly (Assurance), defeated; James Oneal (Socialist), defeated; George E. Powers (Communist), defeated.
  • 1937 Sep 16: William F. Brunner (Dem), nominated; James A. Burke (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1937 Sep 16: George U. Harvey (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Nov 2: George U. Harvey (Rep & City Fusion), elected; William F. Brunner (Dem), defeated; Leonard Lazarus (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: James A. Burke (Dem), elected; George U. Harvey (Rep & City Fusion), defeated; A. Joseph Donnelly (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: James A. Burke (Dem), elected; George Archinal (Rep), defeated; Thomas J. Gray (No Deal), defeated.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Maurice A. FitzGerald (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: James A. Lundy (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Mary Murphy (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: George Rifkin (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Maurice A. FitzGerald (Dem), elected; James A. Lundy (Rep), defeated; George Rifkin (Liberal), defeated; Mary Murphy (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1951 Aug 25: Maurice A. FitzGerald, died in office.
  • 1951 Nov 6: James A. Lundy (Rep), elected.
  • 1953 Sep 15: James A. Phillips (Dem), nominated; John T. Clancy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Sep 15: James A. Lundy (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Herbert A. Shingler (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: John F. Rapp (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Nov 3: James A. Lundy (Rep), elected; James A. Phillips (Dem), defeated; John F. Rapp (Liberal & Ind), defeated; Herbert A. Shingler (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1957 Sep 10: James J. Crisona (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: James A. Lundy (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: James J. Crisona (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Nov 5: James J. Crisona (Dem & Liberal & City Fusion), elected; James A. Lundy (Rep), defeated.
  • 1959: Robert E. Barnes (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Nov 7: John T. Clancy (Dem), elected; Robert E. Barnes (Rep & Civic Action), defeated; Leo Brown (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1965 Nov 2: Mario J. Cariello (Dem & Rep), elected; Michael J. Yorke (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1969 Jun 17: Sidney Leviss (Dem), nominated; John J. Santucci (Dem), defeated in primary; Leonard P. Stavisky (Dem), defeated in primary; Martha Kregman Zelman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Sidney Leviss (Dem), elected; Morton Greenspan (Liberal), defeated; Ralph Kress (Rep), defeated; Hugh F. McShane (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1971 Nov 2: Donald R. Manes (Dem & Rep), elected; Robert J. Hanophy (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Donald R. Manes (Dem & Rep), elected; Catherine S. Lynch (Conservative), defeated; Victor Levin (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1985: Donald R. Manes, elected.
  • 1986 Feb 11: Donald R. Manes, resigned.
  • 2001 Sep 25: Helen M. Marshall (Dem), nominated; Carol A. Gresser (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheldon S. Leffler (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2001 Nov 6: Helen M. Marshall (Dem & Liberal), elected; Al C. Stabile (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Dorothy Williams-Pereira (Green), defeated.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Helen M. Marshall (Dem & Working Families), elected; Philip T. Sica (Rep & Conservative), defeated.
  • 2009 Sep 15: Helen M. Marshall (Dem), nominated; Marc C. Leavitt (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert Schwartz (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Helen M. Marshall (Dem & Working Families), elected; Robert A. Hornak (Rep), defeated; Robert Schwartz (Conservative), defeated.
  • 2013 Nov 5: Melinda Katz (Dem), elected; Tony Arcabascio (Rep), defeated; Everly Brown, defeated.


    Queens
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Queens, 1887-1901 (may be incomplete!)
    Jesse W. Kelsey as of 1887 Irving J. Kelsey as of 1897 John A. Simon as of 1901


    Long Island City
    (consolidated with New York City 1898)

    Mayors of Long Island City, 1870-97 (may be incomplete!)
    Abram D. Ditmars 1870-71 Henry S. DeBevoise 1872-75 Abram D. Ditmars 1875 John Quinn 1876 Henry S. DeBevoise 1876-83 George Petry 1883-86 Patrick J. Gleason 1887-92 Horatio S. Sanford 1893-95 Patrick J. Gleason 1896-97

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1886: W. Remsen Taylor (Rep), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: Horatio S. Sanford (Jeffersonian Democratic), elected; Patrick J. Gleason (Dem), defeated; Lucius N. Manley (Rep), defeated.
  • 1895 Nov 5: Patrick J. Gleason (Dem), elected; John P. Madden (Jeffersonian Democratic), defeated; Benjamin G. Strong (Rep), defeated; Woodruff, defeated.


    Long Island City
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Long Island City, 1887-1947 (may be incomplete!)
    James A. McKenna as of 1887 James A. McKenna as of 1897 George Ripperger as of 1901 James W. Kelly as of 1915-21 Henry Strube as of 1928 Francis J. Littig as of 1937 Moses Symington as of 1943-47


    Broad Channel
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Broad Channel, 1907-28 (may be incomplete!)
    Alfred Shaw as of 1907 Etta Shaw as of 1915-18 Selena Harris as of 1919-21 Joshua Brady as of 1925 Elizabeth H. Oschmann as of 1928


    Far Rockaway
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Far Rockaway, 1887-1943 (may be incomplete!)
    D. H. Jennings as of 1887 Thomas Henderson as of 1893-94 Andrew McTigue as of 1897 Henry A. France as of 1901 William J. McVay as of 1915-17 Thomas A. McMahon as of 1918-21 George F. Vreeland as of 1925-28 Euphemia M. Fitter as of 1937-43


    Flushing
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Flushing, 1836-1943 (may be incomplete!)
    Joseph Bloodgood as of 1836 A. W. Smith as of 1887 E. F. Harris as of 1893-94 James H. Quinlan as of 1897 John D. Van Nostrand as of 1901 Alfred J. Kennedy 1913-21 John A. Rapelye as of 1925-28 Joseph A. Doyle as of 1937-43


    Fort Totten
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Fort Totten, 1915-18 (may be incomplete!)
    George H. Martens as of 1915-18


    Jamaica
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Jamaica, 1836-1943 (may be incomplete!)
    James Ryder as of 1836 Paul Barthel as of 1887 George C. Damon as of 1897 Henry M. Haviland as of 1901 Daniel F. Shea as of 1915-21 Lorenz D. Brown as of 1928 Gilbert W. Rosenquest as of 1937-43


    Bayside
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Bayside, 1874-1907 (may be incomplete!)
    William S. Brockaw as of 1874 B. R. Newcomb as of 1881 James Hope as of 1887 G. H. Drapel as of 1892 James Hope as of 1893-97 John J. Johnston as of 1901 George Bouse as of 1907


    Little Neck
    (post office)

    Postmasters at Little Neck, 1887-1901 (may be incomplete!)
    Stephen Wilson as of 1887 Charles A. Van Nostrand as of 1897 Stephen Wilson as of 1901

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/queens.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]