Justices of New York Supreme Court, 2000-09 (may be
incomplete!)
Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)
Justices of New York Supreme Court: Events and
Candidates of the 2000's (may be incomplete!)
- No district given:
- 1st District:
- 2000 Nov 7:
William
J. Davis (Dem), elected unopposed;
Sherry
Klein Heitler (Dem), elected unopposed;
Milton
A. Tingling (Dem), elected unopposed.
- 2001 Nov 6:
Myriam
J. Altman (Dem), elected;
Eduardo
Padro (Dem), elected;
Barbara
Kapnick (Dem), elected;
Richard
T. Andrias (Dem), elected;
Kenneth
D. Schaeffer (Working Families), defeated;
Rolando
T. Acosta (Working Families), defeated.
- 2002 Nov 5:
Rolando
T. Acosta (Dem), elected;
Doris
Ling-Cohan (Dem), elected;
Carol
R. Edmead (Dem), elected;
Rosalyn
Richter (Dem), elected;
Helen
E. Freedman (Dem), elected;
Carol
E. Huff (Dem), elected;
Leland
Degrasse (Dem), elected;
Richard
B. Lowe III (Dem), elected;
Richard
Lee Price (Dem), elected;
Troy
K. Webber (Dem), elected;
Richard
Braun (Working Families), defeated;
Louis
B. York (Working Families), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
Jacqueline
W. Silberman (Dem), elected unopposed;
David
B. Saxe (Dem), elected unopposed;
Peter
Tom (Dem), elected unopposed;
Emily
Jane Goodman (Dem), elected unopposed;
Louis
B. York (Dem), elected unopposed.
- 2009 Nov 3:
Lucy
Billings (Dem), elected;
Sherilyn
Dandridge (Rep), defeated.
- 2nd District:
- 2001 Nov 6:
Allen
Hurkin-Torres (Dem), elected;
Patricia
M. DiMango (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Howard
A. Ruditzky (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Thomas
P. Aliotta (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Joseph
F. Bruno (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Bert
A. Bunyan (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Robert
J. Collini (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
John
P. Connors, Jr. (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Robert
J. Scamardella (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Michael
V. Ajello (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
MaryLou
Ducey Martin (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Kevin
A. Finegan (Working Families), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
Michelle
Weston Patterson (Dem), elected;
Louis
J. Marrero (Dem), elected;
Sylvia
O. Hinds-Radix (Dem), elected;
Eric
I. Prus (Dem), elected;
Wayne
P. Saitta (Dem), elected;
Matthew
A. Sciarrino, Jr. (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Thomas
Stadnik (Conservative), defeated;
Philip
J. Smallman (Conservative), defeated.
- 3rd District:
- 4th District:
- 5th District:
- 2001 Nov 6:
Joseph
D. McGuire (Rep & Independence), elected;
Michael
E. Daley (Rep & Independence), elected;
Robert
G. Hurlbutt (Rep & Independence), elected;
Leo
F. Hayes (Rep & Independence), elected;
Edward
D. Carni (Rep & Independence), elected;
David
G. Klim (Dem), defeated;
Lee
S. Michaels (Dem), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
James
P. Murphy (Rep & Independence), elected;
David
A. Greenwood (Rep & Independence), elected;
Alan
J. Pierce (Dem), defeated;
Richard
J. Brickwedde (Dem), defeated.
- 2009 Nov 3:
James
McCarthy (Dem), elected;
James
Tormey (Rep & Independence), elected;
Walter
W. Hafner, Jr. (Dem & Conservative), defeated.
- 6th District:
- 7th District:
- 2001 Nov 6:
Joseph
D. Valentino (Dem & Judicial Integrity), elected;
Mary
Doyle (Rep & Conservative), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
Ann
Marie Taddeo (Rep), elected;
Thomas
A. Stander (Rep & Conservative), elected;
Frank
P. Geraci, Jr. (Dem & Conservative), defeated.
- 2009 Nov 3:
Alex
R. Renzi (Rep & Independence), elected;
Kenneth
R. Fisher (Rep & Independence), elected;
Paloma
A. Capanna (Dem), defeated;
La
Marr J. Jackson (Dem), defeated.
- 8th District:
- 9th District:
- 2001 Nov 6:
Nicholas
Colabella (Rep & Independence), elected;
Peter
Rosato (Rep & Independence), elected;
George
M. Bergerman (Rep & Independence), elected;
Robert
Spolzino (Rep & Independence), elected;
Jo
Ann Friia (Dem & Working Families), defeated;
Hannah
S. Gross (Dem), defeated;
Peter
J. Passidomo (Dem), defeated;
Gordon
B. Fine (Dem), defeated;
Gabriel
P. Kralik (Right To Life), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
Joan
B. Lefkowitz (Dem & Independence), elected;
William
J. Giacomo (Dem & Independence), elected;
Alfred
J. Weiner (Dem & Working Families), elected;
Les
Adler (Dem & Working Families), elected;
Bruce
E. Tolbert (Dem & Working Families), elected;
Howard
Miller (Rep & Independence), elected;
Kevin
Griffin (Dem), defeated;
Joseph
S. Alessandro (Rep & Independence), defeated;
Robert
A. Neary (Rep & Independence), defeated;
Stewart
Rosenwasser (Rep & Independence), defeated;
Matthew
J. Byrne (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), defeated;
Joseph
D. Cerreto (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), defeated;
William
J. Dowling (Right To Life), defeated.
- 2009 Nov 3:
Jeffrey
A. Cohen (Dem & Independence), elected;
Orazio
R. Bellantoni (Rep & Independence), elected;
Charley
Wood (Rep & Independence), elected;
Francesca
E. Connolly (Dem & Working Families), elected;
James
Hubert (Dem & Independence), defeated;
Charles
E. Stewart (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
David
Steinberg (Dem & Working Families), defeated;
William
L. Maher (Rep), defeated;
Mary
N. Clark (Right To Life), defeated;
James
Alexander Burke (Right To Life), defeated;
Stasia
T. Vogel (Right To Life), defeated.
- 10th District:
- 2001 Nov 6:
Emily
Pines (Rep & Independence), elected;
Robert
A. Ross (Rep & Independence), elected;
George
Nolan (Dem & Working Families), defeated;
Kenneth
L. Gartner (Dem & Conservative), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
Marion
T. McNulty (Dem), elected;
Ruth
C. Balkin (Rep & Independence), elected;
James
P. McCormack (Dem), defeated.
- 2009 Nov 3:
Elizabeth
H. Emerson (Dem), elected;
Patrick
Leis (Dem), elected;
Stephen
A. Bucaria (Dem), elected;
Randall
Hinrichs (Dem), elected;
Robert
A. Bruno (Rep & Conservative), elected;
Thomas
P. Phelan (Rep & Conservative), elected;
James
P. McCormack (Dem & Independence), defeated;
David
Goodsell (Dem & Independence), defeated;
Daniel
W. Donnelly (Independence), defeated;
Barbara
Byrne (Working Families), defeated;
Stephanie
G. Ovadia (Working Families), defeated;
Andrew
L. Spence (Working Families), defeated.
- 11th District:
- 2001 Nov 6:
Joan
M. Durante (Rep), elected;
Peter
J. O'Donoghue (Rep), elected;
Sidney
F. Strauss (Rep), elected;
Martin
E. Ritholtz (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Duane
A. Hart (Dem & Liberal), elected;
Carolyn
Geller (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Kerry
J. Katsorhis (Rep & Conservative), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
James
M. McGuire (Dem), elected unopposed;
Brathwaite
Nelson Vale (Dem), elected unopposed;
Randall
T. Eng (Dem), elected unopposed;
Augustus
C. Agate (Dem), elected unopposed;
James
J. Golia (Dem), elected unopposed;
William
M. Erlbaum (Dem), elected unopposed.
- 2009 Nov 3:
Daniel
Lewis (Dem), elected;
Thomas
D. Raffaele (Dem), elected;
Diccia
T. Pineda-Kirwan (Dem), elected;
John
F. Casey (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Robert
Beltrani (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Joseph
F. Kasper (Rep), defeated.
- 12th District:
- 2000 Nov 7:
Christopher
B. Garvey (Conservative), defeated.
- 2001 Nov 6:
Dianne
T. Renwick (Dem), elected;
Sallie
Manzanet (Dem), elected;
Manuel
A. Sanchez, Jr. (Rep), defeated;
Cecile
Weich (Rep), defeated;
Christopher
B. Garvey (Conservative), defeated;
Alex
Levine (Conservative), defeated.
- 2002 Nov 5:
Christopher
B. Garvey (Conservative), defeated.
- 2003 Nov 4:
Christopher
B. Garvey (Conservative), defeated.
- 2004 Nov 2:
Robert
E. Torres (Dem), elected;
Barry
Salman (Dem), elected;
Mary
Brigantti-Hughes (Dem), elected;
Fernando
Tapia (Conservative), defeated;
Christopher
B. Garvey (Conservative), defeated.
- 2009 Nov 3:
Kenneth
Thompson, Jr. (Dem & Conservative), elected;
Lucindo
Suarez (Dem), elected;
Sharon
A. M. Aarons (Dem), elected;
John
H. Wilson (Rep & Conservative), defeated;
Loraine
Corsa (Conservative), defeated.
- 13th District:
|
|