PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New York City, New York
including Manhattan
Mayors, Postmasters, Borough Presidents


Mayors of New York City, 1665-2018 (may be incomplete!)
Thomas Willett 1665-66 Thomas Delavall 1666-67 Thomas Willett 1667-68 Cornelius Van Steenwyk 1668-71 Thomas Delavall 1671-72 Matthias Nicoll 1672-73 John Lawrence 1673-75 William Dervall 1675-76 Nicholas De Mayer 1676-77 Stephanus Van Cortlandt 1677-78 Thomas Delavall 1678-79 Francis Rombouts 1679-80 William Dyre 1680-82 Cornelius Van Steenwyk 1682-84 Gabriel Minvielle 1684-85 Nicholas Bayard 1685-86 Stephanus Van Cortlandt 1686-88 Peter Delanoy 1689-91 John Lawrence 1691 Abraham de Peyster 1691-94 Charles Lodwik 1694-95 William Merritt 1695-98 Johannes de Peyster 1698-99 David Provost 1699-1700 Isaac De Riemer 1700-01 Thomas Noell 1701-02 Phillip French 1702-03 William Peartree 1703-07 Ebenezer Wilson 1707-10 Jacobus Van Cortlandt 1710-11 Caleb Heathcote 1711-13 John Johnstone 1714-19 Jacobus Van Cortlandt 1719-20 Robert Walters 1720-25 Johannes Jansen 1725-26 Robert Lurting 1726-35 Paul Richard 1735-39 John Cruger 1739-44 Stephen Bayard 1744-47 Edward Holland 1747-56 John Cruger, Jr. 1756-66 Whitehead Hicks 1766-76 David Mathews 1776-83 James Duane 1784-89 Richard Varick 1789-1801 Edward Livingston 1801-03 De Witt Clinton 1803-07 Marinus Willet 1807-08 De Witt Clinton 1808-10 Jacob Radcliff 1810-11 De Witt Clinton 1811-15 John Ferguson 1815 Jacob Radcliff 1815-18 Cadwallader D. Colden 1818-21 Stephen Allen 1821-24 William Paulding, Jr. 1825-26 Philip Hone 1826-27 William Paulding, Jr. 1827-29 Walter Bowne 1829-33 Gideon Lee 1833-34 Cornelius Van Wyck Lawrence 1834-37 Aaron Clark 1837-39 Isaac L. Varian 1839-41 Robert H. Morris 1841-44 James Harper 1844-45 William F. Havemeyer 1845-46 Andrew H. Mickle 1846-47 William V. Brady 1847-48 William F. Havemeyer 1848-49 Caleb S. Woodhull 1849-51 Ambrose Kingsland 1851-53 Jacob Westervelt 1853-55 Fernando Wood 1855-58 Daniel F. Tiemann 1858-60 Fernando Wood 1860-62 George Opdyke 1862-64 C. Godfrey Gunther 1864-66 John T. Hoffman 1866-68 Thomas Coman 1868-69 A. Oakey Hall 1869-72 William F. Havemeyer 1873-74 Samuel B. H. Vance 1874 William H. Wickham 1875-76 Smith Ely, Jr. 1877-78 Edward Cooper 1879-80 William R. Grace 1881-82 Franklin Edson 1883-84 William R. Grace 1885-86 Abram S. Hewitt 1887-88 Hugh J. Grant 1889-92 Thomas F. Gilroy 1893-94 William L. Strong 1895-97 Robert A. Van Wyck 1898-1901 Seth Low 1902-03 George B. McClellan 1904-09 William J. Gaynor 1910-13 Ardolph L. Kline 1913 John Purroy Mitchel 1914-17 John F. Hylan 1918-25 James J. Walker 1926-32 Joseph V. McKee 1932 John P. O'Brien 1933 Fiorello H. LaGuardia 1934-45 William O'Dwyer 1946-50 Vincent R. Impellitteri 1950-53 Robert F. Wagner, Jr. 1954-65 John V. Lindsay 1966-73 Abraham D. Beame 1974-77 Edward I. Koch 1978-89 David N. Dinkins 1990-93 Rudolph W. Giuliani 1994-2001 Michael Bloomberg 2002-13 Bill de Blasio 2014-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1735: Robert Lurting, died in office.
  • 1744 Aug 13: John Cruger, died in office.
  • 1756 Nov 10: Edward Holland, died in office.
  • 1834: Gulian C. Verplanck (Whig), defeated.
  • 1841: Samuel F. B. Morse, defeated.
  • 1859: William F. Havemeyer, defeated.
  • 1861: C. Godfrey Gunther, defeated.
  • 1863: C. Godfrey Gunther, elected.
  • 1865: John T. Hoffman, elected.
  • 1867: John T. Hoffman, elected.
  • 1868: John Kelly, defeated.
  • 1870: Thomas A. Ledwith, defeated.
  • 1873: James O'Brien, defeated.
  • 1874: William H. Wickham (Dem), elected.
  • 1874 Nov 30: William F. Havemeyer, died in office.
  • 1876: John A. Dix, defeated.
  • 1878: Augustus Schell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1884: Hugh J. Grant, defeated.
  • 1886: Theodore Roosevelt, defeated; Henry George, defeated.
  • 1888: Hugh J. Grant (Dem), elected; Joel B. Erhardt (Rep), defeated.
  • 1890: Hugh J. Grant (Dem), elected.
  • 1892: Edwin Einstein (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: William L. Strong (Rep), elected; Hugh J. Grant (Dem), defeated; Lucien Sanial (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Gethin (Prohibition), defeated; James McCallum (People's), defeated.
  • 1897: Henry George, candidate, but died before the election.
  • 1897 Nov 2: Robert A. Van Wyck (Dem), elected; Seth Low (Citizens Union & National Democratic), defeated; Benjamin F. Tracy (Rep), defeated; Henry George, Jr. (Jeffersonian Democratic), defeated; Lucien Sanial (Socialist Labor), defeated; Patrick J. Gleason (Neither Tea Nor Tiger), defeated; William T. Wardwell (Prohibition), defeated; Alfred B. Cruikshank (United Democracy), defeated.
  • 1901: Edward M. Shepard (Dem), defeated; Benjamin Hanford (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1903: George B. McClellan, elected; Seth Low, defeated.
  • 1905 Nov 7: George B. McClellan (Dem), elected; William Randolph Hearst (Municipal Ownership), defeated; William M. Ivins (Rep), defeated; Algernon Lee (Socialist), defeated; James C. Crawford (Prohibition), defeated; John J. Kinneally (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1909 Nov 2: William J. Gaynor (Dem), elected; Otto T. Bannard (Rep), defeated; William Randolph Hearst, defeated.
  • 1913: John Purroy Mitchel, elected; Edward E. McCall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1913 Sep 10: William J. Gaynor, died in office.
  • 1917: John Purroy Mitchel (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1917: John F. Hylan, elected; D. Leigh Colvin (Prohibition), defeated; William M. Bennett (Rep), defeated; Morris Hillquit (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1921 Sep 13: John F. Hylan (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Henry H. Curran (Rep), nominated; Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Rep), defeated in primary; Reuben L. Haskell (Rep), defeated in primary; William M. Bennett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1921 Nov 8: John F. Hylan (Dem), elected; Henry H. Curran (Rep), defeated; Jacob Panken (Socialist), defeated; John P. Quinn (Socialist Labor), defeated; George K. Hinds (Prohibition), defeated; Jerome T. De Hunt (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Joseph Dana Miller (Single Tax), defeated; Benjamin Gitlow (Communist), defeated.
  • 1925 Sep 15: James J. Walker (Dem), nominated; John F. Hylan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Frank D. Waterman (Rep), nominated; John J. Lyons (Rep), defeated in primary; William M. Bennett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Norman Thomas (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Nov 3: James J. Walker (Dem), elected; Frank D. Waterman (Rep), defeated; Norman Thomas (Socialist), defeated; Warren S. Fisher (Progressive), defeated; Laurence W. Tracy (Commonwealth Land), defeated; Joseph Brandon (Socialist Labor), defeated; Benjamin Gitlow (Workers), defeated.
  • 1929 Nov 5: Fiorello H. LaGuardia, defeated; Norman Thomas, defeated; James J. Walker (Dem), elected.
  • 1932: Joseph V. McKee, defeated.
  • 1932 Sep 1: James J. Walker, resigned.
  • 1932 Nov 8: John P. O'Brien, elected.
  • 1933 Sep 19: John P. O'Brien (Dem), nominated; Loring M. Black, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Jerome G. Ambro (Dem), defeated in primary; Axel T. Fredlund (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Charles Solomon (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Nov 7: Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Rep & City Fusion), elected; Joseph V. McKee (Recovery), defeated; John P. O'Brien (Dem & Jeffersonian), defeated; Charles Solomon (Socialist), defeated; Aaron M. Orange (Socialist Labor), defeated; Adolph Silver (Independent Democratic), defeated; Robert Minor (Communist), defeated; Henry H. Klein (Five-Cent Fare & Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 1937 Sep 16: Jeremiah T. Mahoney (Dem), nominated; Royal S. Copeland (Dem), defeated in primary; Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1937 Sep 16: Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Rep), nominated; Royal S. Copeland (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1937 Nov 2: Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Rep & American Labor & City Fusion & Progressive), elected; Jeremiah T. Mahoney (Dem), defeated; Emil F. Teichert (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: Fiorello H. LaGuardia (Rep & American Labor & City Fusion & United City), elected; William O'Dwyer (Dem), defeated; James P. Cannon (Trotskyist Anti-War), defeated; Max Schachtman (Workers), defeated; George W. Hartmann (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1945: Newbold Morris, defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: William O'Dwyer, elected.
  • 1949 Sep 6: William O'Dwyer (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Newbold Morris (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Vito Marcantonio (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Newbold Morris (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Nov 8: William O'Dwyer (Dem), elected; Newbold Morris (Rep & Liberal & City Fusion), defeated; Vito Marcantonio (American Labor), defeated; Joseph G. Glass (Socialist), defeated; Michael Bartell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eric Hass (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1950: Vincent R. Impellitteri, elected; Edward Corsi, defeated; Ferdinand Pecora (Dem & Liberal), defeated.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Vincent R. Impellitteri (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert B. Blaikie (Dem), defeated in primary; John Clinton Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Harold Riegelman (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Clifford T. McAvoy (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Rudolph Halley (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem), elected; Harold Riegelman (Rep), defeated; Rudolph Halley (Liberal & Ind), defeated; Clifford T. McAvoy (American Labor), defeated; David L. Weiss (Socialist Workers), defeated; Nathan L. Karp (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Robert K. Christenberry (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Nov 5: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem & Liberal & City Fusion), elected; Robert K. Christenberry (Rep), defeated; Joyce Cowley (Socialist Workers), defeated; Vito P. Battista (United Taxpayers), defeated; Eric Hass (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1961 Nov 7: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem & Liberal & Brotherhood), elected; Louis J. Lefkowitz (Rep & Civic Action & Non Partisan), defeated; Lawrence E. Gerosa (Citizens), defeated; Vito P. Battista (United Taxpayers), defeated; Richard Garza (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eric Hass (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1965 Sep 14: Abraham D. Beame (Dem), nominated; Paul R. Screvane (Dem), defeated in primary; William Fitts Ryan (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul O'Dwyer (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1965 Nov 2: John V. Lindsay (Rep & Liberal), elected; Abraham D. Beame (Dem), defeated; William F. Buckley, Jr. (Conservative), defeated; Vito P. Battista (United Taxpayers), defeated; Clifton DeBerry (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eric Hass (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1969 Jun 17: Mario A. Procaccino (Dem), nominated; Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Herman Badillo (Dem), defeated in primary; Norman Mailer (Dem), defeated in primary; James H. Scheuer (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Jun 17: John J. Marchi (Rep), nominated; John V. Lindsay (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Nov 4: John V. Lindsay (Liberal & Ind), elected; Mario A. Procaccino (Dem & Non Partisan & Civil Service Independent), defeated; John J. Marchi (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Rasheed Storey (Communist), defeated; Paul Boutelle (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eugenio Matta (New Progressive), defeated.
  • 1973: Herman Badillo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Abraham D. Beame (Dem & City Fusion), elected; John J. Marchi (Rep & Integrity), defeated; Albert H. Blumenthal (Liberal & Good Government), defeated; Mario Biaggi (Conservative & Safe City), defeated; Francine Youngstein (Free Libertarian), defeated; Rasheed Storey (Communist), defeated; Norman Oliver (Socialist Workers), defeated; Anton H. Chaitkin (Labor), defeated; John Emanuel (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1977: Bella S. Abzug (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward I. Koch (Dem), nominated; Abraham D. Beame (Dem), defeated in primary; Herman Badillo (Dem), defeated in primary; Percy Sutton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1977: Roy M. Goodman (Rep), nominated; Barry Farber (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1977: Edward I. Koch (Dem), elected; Mario M. Cuomo (Liberal), defeated; Barry Farber (Conservative), defeated; Roy M. Goodman (Rep), defeated; Vito P. Battista, defeated.
  • 1981: John Esposito (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1981: John Esposito (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1985: Carol Bellamy (Dem), defeated in primary; Denny Farrell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1985: Carol Bellamy (Liberal), defeated; Diane McGrath (Rep), defeated.
  • 1989: David N. Dinkins (Dem), nominated; Edward I. Koch (Dem), defeated in primary; Harrison J. Goldin (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard Ravitch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1989: Rudolph W. Giuliani (Rep), defeated; David N. Dinkins (Dem), elected.
  • 1989 Nov 7: James Harris (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1993: Roy Innis (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1993: Rudolph W. Giuliani (Rep), elected; David N. Dinkins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1997: Al Sharpton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1997: Rudolph W. Giuliani (Rep), elected; Ruth W. Messinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 2001: Fernando Ferrer (Dem), defeated in primary; Alan G. Hevesi (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2001: Herman Badillo (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2001 Nov 6: Michael Bloomberg (Rep & Independence), elected; Mark Green (Dem & Working Families), defeated; Alan G. Hevesi (Liberal & Better Schools), defeated; Julia Willebrand (Green), defeated; Terrance M. Gray (Conservative), defeated; Thomas K. Leighton (Marijuana Reform), defeated; Kenny Kramer (Libertarian), defeated; Bernard H. Goetz (Fusion), defeated; Kenneth B. Golding (American Dream), defeated.
  • 2005 Sep 13: Fernando Ferrer (Dem), nominated; Anthony D. Weiner (Dem), defeated in primary; C. Virginia Fields (Dem), defeated in primary; A. Gifford Miller (Dem), defeated in primary; Christopher X. Brodeur (Dem), defeated in primary; Arthur Piccolo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Michael Bloomberg (Rep & Liberal & Independence), elected; Fernando Ferrer (Dem), defeated; Thomas V. Ognibene (Conservative), defeated; Anthony Gronowicz (Green), defeated; Jimmy McMillan (Rent Is Too Damn High), defeated; Audrey Silk (Libertarian), defeated; Martin Koppel (Socialist Workers), defeated; Seth A. Blum (Education), defeated.
  • 2009 Sep 15: William C. Thompson, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Tony Avella (Dem), defeated in primary; Roland Rogers (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Michael Bloomberg (Rep & Independence), elected; William C. Thompson, Jr. (Dem & Working Families), defeated; Stephen A. Christopher (Conservative), defeated; Billy Talen (Green), defeated; Jimmy McMillan (Rent Is Too Damn High), defeated; Frances Villar (Socialism and Liberation), defeated; Joseph Dobrian (Libertarian), defeated; Dan Fein (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2013: Randy Credico (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2013: Bill de Blasio (Dem), elected.
  • 2013 Sep 10: Anthony D. Weiner (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2013 Nov 5: Carl E. Person (Reform), defeated.
  • 2017 Nov 7: Bill de Blasio (Dem), elected.


    Postmasters at New York City, 1775-1971 (may be incomplete!)
    Ebenezer Hazard 1775-76 Theodorus Bailey 1804-28 Samuel L. Gouverneur 1828-36 Jonathan J. Coddington 1836-42 John L. Graham 1842-45 Robert H. Morris 1845-49 William V. Brady 1849-53 Isaac V. Fowler 1853-60 John A. Dix 1860-61 William B. Taylor 1861-62 Abram Wakeman 1862-64 James Kelly 1864-69 Patrick H. Jones 1869-73 Thomas L. James 1873-81 Henry G. Pearson 1881-89 Cornelius Van Cott 1889-93 Charles W. Dayton 1893-97 Cornelius Van Cott 1897-1904 William R. Willcox 1904-07 Edward M. Morgan 1907-17 Thomas G. Patten 1917-21 Edward M. Morgan 1921-25 John J. Kiely 1925 John J. Kiely 1925-34 Albert Goldman 1934-35 Albert Goldman 1935-52 George M. Bragalini 1952-53 James B. Tunny 1953 Harold Riegelman 1953 John H. Sheehan 1953-54 Robert H. Schaffer 1954-55 Robert H. Schaffer 1955-57 Howard Coonen 1957-58 Robert K. Christenberry 1958-59 Robert K. Christenberry 1959-66 Eugene Pinson 1966 John R. Strachan 1966-67 John R. Strachan 1967-71

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1828 Sep 6: Theodorus Bailey, died in office.
  • 1925 Jan 9: Edward M. Morgan, died in office.


    Manhattan
    (borough of NYC from 1898)

    Borough Presidents of Manhattan, 1897-2017 (may be incomplete!)
    Augustus W. Peters 1898 James J. Coogan 1899-1901 Jacob A. Cantor 1902-03 John F. Ahearn 1904-09 John Cloughen 1909 George McAneny 1910-13 Marcus M. Marks 1914-17 Frank L. Dowling 1918-19 Edward F. Boyle 1919 Michael F. Loughman 1919 Henry H. Curran 1920-21 Julius Miller 1922-30 Samuel Levy 1931-37 Stanley M. Isaacs 1938-41 Edgar J. Nathan, Jr. 1942-45 Hugo E. Rogers 1946-49 Robert F. Wagner, Jr. 1950-53 Hulan E. Jack 1954-61 Edward R. Dudley 1961-64 Constance Baker Motley 1965-66 Percy Sutton 1966-77 Andrew J. Stein 1978-85 David N. Dinkins 1986-89 Ruth W. Messinger 1990-97 C. Virginia Fields 1998-2005 Scott M. Stringer 2006-13 Gale Brewer 2014-

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1897 Nov 2: Augustus W. Peters (Dem & National Democratic), elected; Robert J. Hoguet (Citizens Union & Jeffersonian Democratic), defeated; Louis Stern (Rep), defeated; Charles E. Thompson (Socialist Labor), defeated; Francis T. Higgins (United Democracy), defeated; John McKee (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1898 Dec 29: Augustus W. Peters, died in office.
  • 1899 Jan 5: James J. Coogan, appointed.
  • 1901 Nov 5: Jacob A. Cantor (Rep & Citizens Union), elected; Isaac Fromme (Dem), defeated.
  • 1903 Nov 3: John F. Ahearn (Dem), elected; Cyrus L. Sulzberger (Rep & Citizens Union), defeated.
  • 1909 Nov 2: George McAneny (Fusion), elected.
  • 1919 Sep 27: Frank L. Dowling, died in office.
  • 1919 Nov 4: Henry H. Curran (Rep), elected; Edward F. Boyle (Dem), defeated; Samuel E. Beardsley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1919 Nov 17: Edward F. Boyle, resigned.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Julius Miller (Dem), nominated; James J. Hines (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Ernest F. Eilert (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Nov 8: Julius Miller (Dem), elected; Ernest F. Eilert (Rep), defeated; Joseph D. Cannon (Socialist), defeated; Rose Pastor Stokes (Communist), defeated.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Julius Miller (Dem), nominated; Milton C. Weisman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1925 Sep 15: John R. Davies (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Edward F. Cassidy (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Nov 3: Julius Miller (Dem), elected; John R. Davies (Rep), defeated; Edward F. Cassidy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1931: Edward C. Carrington, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Samuel Levy (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Langdon W. Post (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Sep 19: William Karlin (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Nov 7: Samuel Levy (Dem & Jeffersonian), elected; Langdon W. Post (Rep & City Fusion), defeated; James J. Hoey (Recovery), defeated; William Karlin (Socialist), defeated; Israel Amter (Communist), defeated.
  • 1937 Sep 16: Timothy J. Sullivan (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Sep 16: Stanley M. Isaacs (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Nov 2: Stanley M. Isaacs (Rep & American Labor & City Fusion & Progressive), elected; Timothy J. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Jack Altman (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: Edgar J. Nathan, Jr. (Rep & American Labor & City Fusion & United City), elected; Nathan Ratnoff (Dem), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: Hugo E. Rogers (Dem & American Labor), elected; Edgar J. Nathan, Jr. (Rep & Liberal & City Fusion), defeated; Byrnes MacDonald (No Deal), defeated.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Oren Root (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Ewart Guinier (American Labor), nominated; Eugene P. Connolly (American Labor), defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem & Liberal), elected; Oren Root (Rep & City Fusion), defeated; Ewart Guinier (American Labor), defeated; Harold Robins (Socialist Workers), defeated; Albert K. Herling (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Hulan E. Jack (Dem), nominated; Chauncey M. Hooper (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Elmer A. Carter (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Andronicus Jacobs (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: James H. Robinson (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Hulan E. Jack (Dem), elected; Elmer A. Carter (Rep), defeated; James H. Robinson (Liberal), defeated; Andronicus Jacobs (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Hulan E. Jack (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Melvin L. Krulewitch (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Hulan E. Jack (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Nov 5: Hulan E. Jack (Dem & Liberal), elected; Melvin L. Krulewitch (Rep), defeated.
  • 1961 Jan 31: Edward R. Dudley, appointed.
  • 1961 Nov 7: Edward R. Dudley (Dem & Liberal & Brotherhood), elected; Dorothy Bell Lawrence (Rep & Civic Action), defeated; Clarence Franklin (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1965 Sep 14: Constance Baker Motley (Dem), nominated; Robert B. Blaikie (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1965 Nov 2: Constance Baker Motley (Dem & Rep), elected; Kenneth J. Mullane (Conservative), defeated; Paul Boutelle (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Percy Sutton (Dem), elected; Nicholas Tsoucalas (Rep), defeated; James J. Farley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Percy Sutton (Dem & Liberal), elected; William F. Larkin (Rep), defeated; Ruben Monter (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Percy Sutton (Dem & Rep), elected; Allen W. Finger (Conservative), defeated; Louis J. Sicilia (Free Libertarian), defeated; Bobby R. Washington (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1977: Robert F. Wagner III (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1997: Adam Clayton Powell IV (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1997: Abraham J. Hirschfeld (Rep), defeated; Ruben Dario Vargas (Right To Life), defeated.
  • 2005 Sep 13: Scott M. Stringer (Dem), nominated; Eva S. Moskowitz (Dem), defeated in primary; Margarita Lopez (Dem), defeated in primary; Brian Ellner (Dem), defeated in primary; William Perkins (Dem), defeated in primary; Adriano Espaillat (Dem), defeated in primary; Keith L. T. Wright (Dem), defeated in primary; Stanley E. Michels (Dem), defeated in primary; Carlos Manzano (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Scott M. Stringer (Dem), elected; Barry Popik (Rep & Liberal), defeated; Jessie A. Fields (Independence), defeated; Joseph Dobrian (Libertarian), defeated; Arrin T. Hawkins (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Scott M. Stringer (Dem & Working Families), elected; David B. Casavis (Rep), defeated; Tom Baumann (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2013 Nov 5: Gale Brewer (Dem), elected; David B. Casavis (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/newyorkcity.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]