PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Borough Presidents and Postmasters of Bronx, New York


Borough Presidents of Bronx, 1897-2017 (may be incomplete!)
Louis F. Haffen 1898-1909 John F. Murray 1909 Cyrus C. Miller 1910-13 Douglas Mathewson 1914-17 Henry Bruckner 1918-33 James J. Lyons 1934-61 Joseph F. Periconi 1962-65 Herman Badillo 1966-69 Robert Abrams 1970-78 Stanley Simon 1979-87 Fernando Ferrer 1987-2001 Adolfo Carrión, Jr. 2002-09 Ruben Diaz, Jr. 2009-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1897 Nov 2: Louis F. Haffen (Dem & National Democratic), elected; Alonzo Bell (Rep), defeated; John E. Eustis (Citizens Union), defeated; Charles Sterle (Socialist), defeated; Charles R. Dunham (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1901 Nov 5: Louis F. Haffen (Dem), elected; James L. Wells (Rep & Citizens Union), defeated.
  • 1903 Nov 3: Louis F. Haffen (Dem), elected; Joseph I. Berry (Rep & Citizens Union), defeated.
  • 1909 Aug 30: Louis F. Haffen, removed.
  • 1909 Nov 2: Cyrus C. Miller (Fusion), elected.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Henry Bruckner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Sep 13: Joseph M. Levine (Rep), nominated; Joseph P. Murphy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1921 Nov 8: Henry Bruckner (Dem), elected; Joseph M. Levine (Rep), defeated; Edmund Seidel (Socialist), defeated; Charles Brower, defeated; George Donnelly (Rent Payers), defeated.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Henry Bruckner (Dem), nominated; Charles Kuntze (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Peter S. O'Hara (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Sep 15: Samuel A. De Witt (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1925 Nov 3: Henry Bruckner (Dem), elected; Peter S. O'Hara (Rep), defeated; Samuel A. De Witt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1933 Sep 19: James J. Lyons (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Charles P. Barry (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Sep 19: Edward F. Cassidy (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1933 Nov 7: James J. Lyons (Dem & Recovery), elected; Charles P. Barry (Rep & City Fusion), defeated; Edward F. Cassidy (Socialist), defeated; Louis Hyman (Communist), defeated; Sigmond Moskovitz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1937 Sep 16: James J. Lyons (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Sep 16: Douglas H. Grieve (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Nov 2: James J. Lyons (Dem), elected; Isidore Nagler (American Labor & City Fusion & Socialist), defeated; Douglas H. Grieve (Rep), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: James J. Lyons (Dem), elected; Matthew M. Levy (American Labor & City Fusion & United City), defeated; Clement H. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: James J. Lyons (Dem), elected; Leo Isacson (American Labor), defeated; Pasquale E. Mele (Rep), defeated; James B. Kelley (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1949 Sep 6: James J. Lyons (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Charles S. Mirkin (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Leo Isacson (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Sep 6: Ira J. Palestin (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Nov 8: James J. Lyons (Dem), elected; Ira J. Palestin (Liberal), defeated; Leo Isacson (American Labor), defeated; Charles S. Mirkin (Rep), defeated; Jack E. Levine (City Fusion), defeated.
  • 1953 Sep 15: James J. Lyons (Dem), nominated; Aaron Frank (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Sep 15: John M. Diserio (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Carl Trost (American Labor), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Sep 15: Ira J. Palestin (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1953 Nov 3: James J. Lyons (Dem), elected; Ira J. Palestin (Liberal), defeated; John M. Diserio (Rep), defeated; Carl Trost (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1957 Sep 10: James J. Lyons (Dem), nominated; David Westerman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Joseph F. Periconi (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Sep 10: Max Bloom (Liberal), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Nov 5: James J. Lyons (Dem), elected; Joseph F. Periconi (Rep), defeated; Max Bloom (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1961 Nov 7: Joseph F. Periconi (Rep & Liberal), elected; John J. Sullivan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1965 Sep 14: Herman Badillo (Dem), nominated; Ivan Walker (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1965 Nov 2: Herman Badillo (Dem), elected; Joseph F. Periconi (Rep), defeated; Edward J. Canavan (Conservative), defeated; Tony Marotta (United Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 1969 Jun 17: Robert Abrams (Dem), nominated; William Kapelman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Jun 17: John G. Madden (Rep), nominated; Alfred J. Ranieri (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Robert Abrams (Dem), elected; John P. Hagan (Liberal), defeated; John G. Madden (Rep), defeated; Benjamin R. Crosby (Conservative), defeated.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Robert Abrams (Dem & Liberal), elected; Lillian M. Immediato (Rep & Conservative), defeated.
  • 1978 Dec 31: Robert Abrams, resigned.
  • 1985: José E. Serrano (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Mar 11: Stanley Simon, resigned.
  • 1987 Nov 3: Fernando Ferrer (Dem), elected.
  • 2001: Adolfo Carrión, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Adolfo Carrión, Jr. (Dem & Working Families), elected; Kevin Brawley (Rep & Conservative), defeated.
  • 2009 Apr 21: Ruben Diaz, Jr. (Bronx Unity), elected; Anthony J. Ribustello (People First), defeated.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Ruben Diaz, Jr. (Dem & Conservative), elected; Allison M. Oldak (Rep), defeated.
  • 2013 Nov 5: Ruben Diaz, Jr. (Dem), elected; Elizabeth Perri (Rep), defeated; Mark Escoffery-Bey (Ind), defeated; Carl Lundgren (Green), defeated.


    Postmasters at Bronx, 1836-1980 (may be incomplete!)
    John R. Hayward as of 1836 Louis Cohen 1962-65 William A. Carroll, Jr. 1965-66 Henry Platt 1966 Frank J. Viola 1966-67 Frank J. Viola 1967-80

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/bronx.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]