PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Mayors, Village Presidents, Postmasters


Mayors of Ypsilanti, 1858-2013 (may be incomplete!)
Chauncey Joslin as of 1858-59 Arden H. Ballard as of 1859-60 Benjamin Follett as of 1860-61 Parmenio Davis as of 1861-64 David Edwards as of 1864-65 Edgar Bogardus as of 1865-67 David Edwards as of 1867-68 Parmenio Davis as of 1868-70 Francis P. Bogardus as of 1871-73 Watson Snyder as of 1873-75 Lambert A. Barnes as of 1875-78 Thomas Ninde as of 1878-79 Lambert A. Barnes as of 1879-80 Edward P. Allen as of 1880-81 Chester L. Yost 1884-86 Clark Cornwell as of 1886-88 Francis P. Bogardus as of 1888-89 Daniel Putnam as of 1889-91 Henry P. S. Glover 1891-93 Henry R. Scoville 1893-94 William B. Seymour 1894-95 Harlow D. Wells 1895-96 Nolan B. Harding 1897-98 Don Louis Davis 1898-99 Edward P. Allen 1899-1900 Henry R. Scoville as of 1900-01 Oliver E. Thompson as of 1901-02 Martin Dawson as of 1902-03 Clifford R. Huston as of 1903-04 George M. Gaudy 1904-06 John B. Van Fossen 1906-08 John P. Kirk 1908-10 Tracy L. Towner 1910-12 Frank Norton 1912-14 Lee N. Brown 1914-16 Clarence V. Brown 1916-20 Theodore E. Schaible as of 1921-22 Emery R. Beal as of 1922-23 Hugh E. Van de Walker as of 1924-28 Matthew Max as of 1929-34 Ray H. Burrell 1935-40 Ross K. Bower 1940-46 Daniel T. Quirk 1947-53 Carl J. Scheffler 1953-54 Rodney E. Hutchinson as of 1955-56 William E. Foy as of 1957-58 Rodney E. Hutchinson as of 1958-60 Donald B. Fulford as of 1960-61 John Calder as of 1961-62 Maurice Obermeyer as of 1962-63 John Calder as of 1963-64 Vincent H. Buck as of 1964-65 Jerry F. Gooding as of 1965-66 Susan H. Sayre as of 1966-67 John H. Burton as of 1967-68 Timothy Dyer as of 1968-70 Richard L. Boatwright as of 1970-72 George D. Goodman 1972-82 Peter J. Murdock 1982-89 Clyde K. King 1989-93 Michael Homel 1993-95 Cheryl C. Farmer 1995-2006 Paul T. Schreiber 2006-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1891 Apr 6: Henry P. S. Glover (Rep), elected.
  • 1893 Apr 3: Henry R. Scoville (Dem), elected; Sweet (Rep), defeated; Cook (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1894 Apr 2: William B. Seymour (Rep), elected; Henry R. Scoville (Dem), defeated.
  • 1895 Apr 1: Harlow D. Wells (Rep), elected; Nolan B. Harding (Dem), defeated; William H. Deubel (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1899 Apr 3: Edward P. Allen (Rep), elected; William H. Deubel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Apr 2: Henry R. Scoville (Dem), elected; John B. Van Fossen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1901 Apr 1: Oliver E. Thompson (Rep), elected; Don Louis Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902 Apr 7: Martin Dawson (Dem), elected; Oliver E. Thompson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 6: Clifford R. Huston (Dem), elected; William N. Lister (Rep), defeated; P. W. Cornue (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1904 Apr 4: George M. Gaudy (Rep), elected; Oliver Westfall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1905 Apr 3: George M. Gaudy (Rep), elected; Oliver Westfall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1906 Apr 2: John B. Van Fossen (Rep), elected; James E. McGregor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1908 Apr 6: John P. Kirk (Dem), elected; George D. Lockwood (Rep), defeated.
  • 1910 Apr 4: Tracy L. Towner (Dem), elected; DeForrest Ross (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1912 Apr 1: Frank Norton (Rep), elected; Tracy L. Towner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1914 Apr 6: Lee N. Brown (Dem), elected.
  • 1916 Apr 3: Clarence V. Brown (Rep), elected; N. A. Harvey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Apr 1: Clarence V. Brown (Rep), elected; Frank P. Worden (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Apr 5: Theodore E. Schaible (Dem), elected; T. W. Paton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1922 Apr 3: Emery R. Beal (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1924 Apr 7: Hugh E. Van de Walker (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1926 Apr 5: Hugh E. Van de Walker (Rep), elected; Marcia Hall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Mar 5: Matthew Max (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 Mar 5: Emery R. Beal (Rep), nominated; Ethyl Van Etten (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Apr 2: Matthew Max (Dem), elected; Emery R. Beal (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Apr 7: Matthew Max (Dem & Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1932 Mar 7: Matthew Max (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Apr 4: Matthew Max (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1934 Apr 2: Ray H. Burrell (Rep), elected; George L. Ennen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1936 Mar 2: Ray H. Burrell (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1936 Apr 6: Ray H. Burrell (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1938 Mar 7: Ray H. Burrell (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1938 Apr 4: Ray H. Burrell (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1940 Feb 19: Lewis T. Smith (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1940 Feb 19: Ross K. Bower (Rep), nominated; Merle G. Renton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Apr 1: Ross K. Bower (Rep), elected; Lewis T. Smith (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Feb 16: Ross K. Bower (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Apr 6: Ross K. Bower (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1944 Apr 3: Ross K. Bower (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1973 Feb 19: George D. Goodman (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1973 Feb 19: John P. Montonye (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1973 Apr 2: George D. Goodman (Dem), elected; John P. Montonye (Rep), defeated; Daniel Eller (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1975 Apr 7: George D. Goodman (Dem), elected; Robert S. Dummitt (Rep), defeated; Eric Jackson (Human Rights), defeated.
  • 1977 Feb 21: George D. Goodman (Dem), nominated; Harold R. Baize, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1977 Feb 21: J. Dale Hooker (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1977 Apr 4: George D. Goodman (Dem), elected; J. Dale Hooker (Rep), defeated.
  • 1979 Apr 2: George D. Goodman (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1981 Feb 16: George D. Goodman (Dem), nominated; Peter J. Murdock (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1981 Apr 6: George D. Goodman (Dem), elected; Ruthann A. Wagner (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1982 Dec 17: George D. Goodman, resigned.
  • 1982 Dec 23: Peter J. Murdock, appointed.
  • 1983 Apr 4: Peter J. Murdock (Dem), elected.
  • 1985 Apr 1: Peter J. Murdock (Dem), elected.
  • 1987 Apr 6: Peter J. Murdock (Dem), elected; Clyde K. King (Rep), defeated.
  • 1989 Apr 3: Clyde K. King (Rep), elected; Peter J. Murdock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1991 Apr 1: Clyde K. King (Rep), elected; V. Lois Wells (Dem), defeated.
  • 1993 Apr 8: Michael Homel (Dem), elected; Charles S. Kettles (Rep), defeated; Faz Husain (Ind), defeated.
  • 1995 Apr 3: Cheryl C. Farmer, elected; Michael Homel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Cheryl C. Farmer, elected unopposed.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Cheryl C. Farmer, elected; Lois E. Richardson (Dem), defeated.
  • 2006 Aug 8: Paul T. Schreiber (Dem), nominated; Steve Pierce (Dem), defeated in primary; Lois E. Richardson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Paul T. Schreiber (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2010 Aug 3: Paul T. Schreiber (Dem), nominated; Peter J. Murdock (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Paul T. Schreiber (Dem), elected; Jeff Davis, defeated; Kevin Hill, defeated.


    Village Presidents of Ypsilanti, 1832-58 (may be incomplete!)
    John Gilbert 1832-34 Abel Godard 1834-36 Grove Spencer 1836-37 Henry Compton 1837-38 Abram Voorhees 1838-39 Levi J. Hull 1839-40 Walter B. Hewitt 1840-41 Abram Voorhees 1841-43 Abraham Craddock 1843-44 Thomas M. Town 1844-45 C. H. Van Cleve 1845-47 Arden H. Ballard 1847-50 George M. Osborn 1850-52 Delos Showerman 1852-56 Arden H. Ballard 1856-58


    Postmasters at Ypsilanti, 1871-1987 (may be incomplete!)
    Daniel B. Green as of 1871 Clinton Spencer as of 1873-81 F. L. Stewart as of 1887 Martin Cremer as of 1891 Harlow D. Wells as of 1901 Wesley M. Dawson 1949-50 Wesley M. Dawson 1950-64 Simon P. Eaglin 1964-68 Simon P. Eaglin 1968-87

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/ypsilanti.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]