PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Township Supervisors of Pittsfield Township and Pitt Township, Michigan


Supervisors of Pittsfield Township, 1841-2020 (may be incomplete!)
Samuel D. McDowell 1841-42 Heman Ticknor 1842-45 Ezra W. Whitmore 1845-48 Horace Carpenter 1848-50 Nathan Webb 1850-51 Allen Crittenden 1851-57 Nathan Webb 1857-60 Allen Crittenden 1860-69 David Wilsey 1869-75 David Depue 1875-76 Morton F. Case 1876-83 Henry Paul 1883-84 Morton F. Case 1884-1901 W. Alfred Hutzel 1901-15 John E. Fiegel 1915-16 Frank H. Ticknor 1916-27 Arthur H. Heininger 1927-39 Samuel A. Morgan 1939-61 Rudolph Schmerberg 1961-64 Melvin F. Hartman 1964-69 Robert A. Lillie 1969-83 E. A. Jackson Morris 1984-94 Douglas R. Woolley 1994-2000 James R. Walter 2000-08 Mandy Grewal 2008-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1880 Apr 5: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1885 Apr 6: Morton F. Case, elected.
  • 1888 Apr 2: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected.
  • 1891 Apr 6: Morton F. Case, elected.
  • 1892 Apr 4: Morton F. Case, elected.
  • 1893 Apr 3: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected; Adelbert Harris (Dem), defeated.
  • 1894 Apr 2: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1895 Apr 1: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1896 Apr 6: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected; Charles H. Roberts (Dem), defeated.
  • 1897 Apr 5: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1898 Apr 4: Morton F. Case, elected.
  • 1899 Apr 3: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected.
  • 1900 Apr 2: Morton F. Case (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1901 Apr 1: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902 Apr 7: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; John G. Bohnet (Dem), defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 6: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; William W. Miller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1904 Apr 4: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; Charles Mills (Dem), defeated.
  • 1905 Apr 3: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected.
  • 1906 Apr 2: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected.
  • 1907 Apr 1: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; Housel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1908 Apr 6: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; Jacob Bohnet (Dem), defeated.
  • 1909 Apr 5: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected.
  • 1910 Apr 4: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected; William W. Miller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912 Apr 1: W. Alfred Hutzel (Rep), elected.
  • 1916 Apr 3: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Apr 1: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected.
  • 1919 Apr 7: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; Henry DePuy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Apr 5: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1921 Apr 4: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; Charles W. Rose (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Apr 3: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1923 Apr 2: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; Charles W. Rose (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Apr 7: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1925 Apr 6: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1926 Apr 5: Frank H. Ticknor (Rep), elected; John E. Fiegel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1927 Apr 4: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected.
  • 1928 Apr 2: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Harry Crane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1929 Apr 1: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Emanuel Huss (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930 Apr 7: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Harry Crane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1931 Apr 6: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Emanuel Huss (Dem), defeated.
  • 1932 Apr 4: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Emanuel Huss (Dem), defeated.
  • 1933 Apr 3: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Albert J. Parker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1934 Apr 2: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Frank J. Forshee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Frank J. Forshee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1936 Apr 6: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; James Withrow (Dem), defeated.
  • 1937 Apr 5: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Frank J. Forshee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1938 Apr 4: Arthur H. Heininger (Rep), elected; Frank J. Forshee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; Emanuel Huss (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Apr 1: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; Frank J. Forshee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1941 Apr 7: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; Ray L. Forshee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Apr 6: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; Daniel Hertler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1943 Apr 5: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1945 Apr 2: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected.
  • 1947 Apr 7: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; John E. Marshall, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1949 Apr 4: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; Kenneth Withrow (Dem), defeated.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1953 Apr 6: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected; Carl E. Burkland (Dem), defeated.
  • 1955 Apr 4: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected.
  • 1957 Apr 1: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected.
  • 1959 Feb 16: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1961 Feb 20: Rudolph Schmerberg (Rep), nominated; Samuel A. Morgan (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert A. Lillie (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Rudolph Schmerberg (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1963 Apr 1: Rudolph Schmerberg, elected.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Melvin F. Hartman, elected.
  • 1969 Aug 7: Melvin F. Hartman, resigned.
  • 1970 Aug 4: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1972 Aug 8: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1974 Aug 6: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), elected.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1978 Aug 8: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1980 Aug 5: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Robert A. Lillie (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1983: Robert A. Lillie, resigned.
  • 1984 Jan 1: E. A. Jackson Morris, appointed.
  • 1984 Aug 7: E. A. Jackson Morris (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1984 Nov 6: E. A. Jackson Morris (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1988 Aug 2: E. A. Jackson Morris (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1988 Nov 8: E. A. Jackson Morris (Rep), elected; Jesse Caravello, defeated.
  • 1992 Aug 4: E. A. Jackson Morris (Rep), nominated; Don Raley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: E. A. Jackson Morris (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1994: E. A. Jackson Morris, resigned; Douglas R. Woolley, appointed.
  • 1996 Aug 6: Douglas R. Woolley (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Douglas R. Woolley (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 8: James R. Walter (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 8: Marlene Chockley (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: James R. Walter (Dem), elected; Marlene Chockley (Rep), defeated.
  • 2004 Aug 3: James R. Walter (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2004 Aug 3: Bob Bykowski (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2004 Nov 2: James R. Walter (Dem), elected; Bob Bykowski (Rep), defeated.
  • 2008 Aug 5: Mandy Grewal (Dem), nominated; James R. Walter (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Mandy Grewal (Dem), elected unopposed.


    Pitt Township
    (renamed Pittsfield Township 1839)

    Supervisors of Pitt Township, 1834-40 (may be incomplete!)
    John Allison 1834-35 Samuel D. McDowell 1835-36 Alanson Doty 1836-37 Heman Ticknor 1837-40

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/pittsfield-twp.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]