PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Ann Arbor, Michigan
including Ann Arbor Township, East Ann Arbor
Mayors, Village Presidents, Postmasters, Township Supervisors


Mayors of Ann Arbor, 1851-2015 (may be incomplete!)
George Sedgwick 1851-53 Erwin S. Tremain 1853-55 James Kingsley 1855-56 William S. Maynard 1856-58 Philip Bach 1858-59 Robert J. Barry 1859-61 John F. Miller 1861-62 Charles Spoor 1862-63 Ebenezer Wells 1863-65 William S. Maynard 1865-66 Oliver M. Martin 1866-68 Christian Eberbach 1868-69 Alfred H. Patridge 1869-70 William D. Harriman 1870-71 Silas H. Douglas 1871-73 Hiram J. Beakes 1873-75 Edward D. Kinne 1875-77 Densmore Cramer 1877-78 Willard B. Smith 1878-80 John Kapp 1880-83 William D. Harriman 1883-85 John Kapp 1885-86 John J. Robison 1886-87 Willard B. Smith 1887-88 Samuel W. Beakes 1888-90 Charles H. Manly 1890-91 William G. Doty 1891-93 Bradley M. Thompson 1893-94 Cyrenus G. Darling 1894-95 Warren E. Walker 1895-97 Charles E. Hiscock 1897-99 Gottlob Luick 1899-1901 Royal S. Copeland 1901-03 Arthur Brown 1903-05 Francis M. Hamilton 1905-07 James C. Henderson 1907-09 William L. Walz 1909-13 Robert G. MacKenzie 1913-15 Charles A. Sauer 1915 Ernest M. Wurster 1915-21 George E. Lewis 1921-25 Robert A. Campbell 1925-27 Edward W. Staebler 1927-31 H. Wirt Newkirk 1931-33 Robert A. Campbell 1933-37 Walter C. Sadler 1937-41 Leigh J. Young 1941-45 William E. Brown, Jr. 1945-57 Samuel J. Eldersveld 1957-59 Cecil O. Creal 1959-65 Wendell E. Hulcher 1965-69 Robert J. Harris 1969-73 James E. Stephenson 1973-75 Albert H. Wheeler 1975-78 Louis D. Belcher 1978-85 Edward C. Pierce 1985-87 Gerald D. Jernigan 1987-91 Liz Brater 1991-93 Ingrid B. Sheldon 1993-2000 John Hieftje 2000-14 Christopher Taylor 2014-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1877 Apr 2: Densmore Cramer (Dem), elected; H. C. Waldron (Rep), defeated.
  • 1878 Apr 1: Willard B. Smith (Rep), elected; Densmore Cramer (Dem), defeated.
  • 1880 Apr 5: John Kapp (Dem), elected.
  • 1888 Apr 2: Samuel W. Beakes (Dem), elected; Willard B. Smith (Rep), defeated; Noah W. Cheever (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1891 Apr 6: William G. Doty (Dem), elected; G. Frank Allmendinger (Rep & Citizens & Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1892 Apr 4: William G. Doty (Dem), elected; A. L. Noble (Rep), defeated; Paul Snauble (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1893 Apr 3: Bradley M. Thompson (Rep), elected; Eugene G. Mann (Dem), defeated.
  • 1894 Apr 2: Cyrenus G. Darling (Rep & Prohibition), elected; Warren E. Walker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1895 Apr 1: Warren E. Walker (Dem), elected; Joseph T. Jacobs (Rep), defeated; Judson H. Warner (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1897 Apr 5: Charles E. Hiscock (Rep & Dem), elected; Judson H. Warner (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1899 Apr 3: Gottlob Luick (Dem), elected; William C. Reinhardt (Rep), defeated.
  • 1901 Apr 1: Royal S. Copeland (Rep), elected; Gottlob Luick (Dem), defeated; Tedrow, defeated; Partridge, defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 6: Arthur Brown (Dem), elected; Reuben Kempf (Rep), defeated.
  • 1905 Apr 3: Francis M. Hamilton (Rep), elected; Henry W. Douglas (Dem), defeated.
  • 1907 Apr 1: James C. Henderson (Dem), elected; Francis M. Hamilton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1909 Apr 5: William L. Walz (Dem), elected; Cyrenus G. Darling (Rep), defeated.
  • 1911 Apr 3: William L. Walz (Dem), elected; Cyrenus G. Darling, defeated; David J. Malloy, defeated.
  • 1913 Mar 5: William S. Mills (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1913 Mar 5: Robert G. MacKenzie (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1913 Mar 5: Isaac L. Sherk (Progressive), nominated unopposed.
  • 1913 Mar 5: D. J. Jeannerette (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1913 Apr 7: Robert G. MacKenzie (Rep), elected; William S. Mills (Dem), defeated; Isaac L. Sherk (Progressive), defeated; D. J. Jeannerette (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1915 Mar 3: Theodore F. Prochnow (Dem), nominated; Erwin E. Schmid (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1915 Mar 3: Charles A. Sauer (Rep), nominated; George Lutz (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1915 Apr 5: Charles A. Sauer (Rep), elected; Theodore F. Prochnow (Dem), defeated.
  • 1915 Dec 6: Charles A. Sauer, died in office.
  • 1917 Apr 2: Ernest M. Wurster (Dem), elected; H. W. Nichols (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1919 Apr 7: Ernest M. Wurster, elected; Clarence J. Sweet, defeated; Oakley C. Johnson, defeated.
  • 1921 Mar 2: John W. Dwyer (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1921 Mar 2: George E. Lewis (Rep), nominated; Andrew J. Sawyer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1921 Apr 4: George E. Lewis (Rep), elected; John W. Dwyer (Dem), defeated.
  • 1923 Apr 2: George E. Lewis (Rep), elected; Guy G. Alway (Dem), defeated.
  • 1925 Apr 6: Robert A. Campbell (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1927 Apr 4: Edward W. Staebler (Dem), elected; Robert A. Campbell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1929 Apr 1: Edward W. Staebler (Dem), elected; Carlos A. Reading (Rep), defeated.
  • 1931 Apr 6: H. Wirt Newkirk (Rep), elected; Charles J. Hutzel (Dem), defeated.
  • 1933 Mar 6: Robert A. Campbell (Rep), nominated; John A. Neelands (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1933 Apr 3: Robert A. Campbell (Rep), elected; Rolla N. Frisinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935 Mar 4: John W. Conlin (Dem), nominated; John H. Muyskens (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Robert A. Campbell (Rep), elected; John W. Conlin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1937 Apr 5: Walter C. Sadler, elected; Arthur C. Lehman, defeated.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Walter C. Sadler, elected unopposed.
  • 1941 Apr 7: Leigh J. Young (Rep), elected; William A. Kolander (Dem), defeated.
  • 1943 Apr 5: Leigh J. Young (Rep), elected; John L. Brumm (Dem), defeated.
  • 1945 Feb 19: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Glenn L. Alt (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1945 Apr 2: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1947 Apr 7: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1949 Apr 4: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), elected; Leslie A. Wikel (Dem), defeated; John F. Shepard (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1951 Apr 2: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), elected; Lewis C. Reimann (Dem), defeated.
  • 1953 Apr 6: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), elected; Jesse Ormondroyd (Dem), defeated.
  • 1955 Apr 4: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), elected; Albert J. Logan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1957 Feb 18: William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Dominick A. DeVarti (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Apr 1: Samuel J. Eldersveld (Dem), elected; William E. Brown, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Dominick A. DeVarti, defeated.
  • 1959 Feb 16: Cecil O. Creal (Rep), nominated; Frederic B. House (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Cecil O. Creal (Rep), elected; Lloyd M. Ives (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Cecil O. Creal (Rep), elected; Dorothee S. Pealy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1963 Apr 1: Cecil O. Creal (Rep), elected; Albert F. Schneider (Dem), defeated.
  • 1965 Apr 5: Wendell E. Hulcher (Rep), elected; Eunice L. Burns (Dem), defeated.
  • 1967 Apr 3: Wendell E. Hulcher (Rep), elected; Edward C. Pierce (Dem), defeated.
  • 1969 Apr 7: Robert J. Harris (Dem), elected; Richard E. Balzhiser (Rep), defeated.
  • 1971 Feb 15: Robert J. Harris (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1971 Feb 15: Jack J. Garris (Rep), nominated; Louis D. Belcher (Rep), defeated in primary; Lewis C. Ernst (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1971 Apr 5: Robert J. Harris (Dem), elected; Jack J. Garris (Rep), defeated.
  • 1973 Feb 19: Franz J. Mogdis (Dem), nominated; John M. Feiner (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert Elton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1973 Feb 19: James E. Stephenson (Rep), nominated; Lewis C. Ernst (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1973 Feb 19: Benita Kaimowitz (Human Rights), nominated; Anne L. Bobroff (Human Rights), defeated in primary; Richard L. Steinhart (Human Rights), defeated in primary; David W. Allen (Human Rights), defeated in primary.
  • 1973 Apr 2: James E. Stephenson (Rep), elected; Franz J. Mogdis (Dem), defeated; Benita Kaimowitz (Human Rights), defeated.
  • 1975 Apr 7: Albert H. Wheeler (Dem), elected; James E. Stephenson (Rep), defeated; Carol Ernst (Human Rights), defeated.
  • 1977 Apr 4: Albert H. Wheeler (Dem), elected; Louis D. Belcher (Rep), defeated; Diana Lee Slaughter (Human Rights), defeated.
  • 1978 Apr 3: Louis D. Belcher (Rep), elected; Albert H. Wheeler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1979 Feb 19: James Kenworthy (Dem), nominated; James Mathew Montgomery (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Feb 19: Louis D. Belcher (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1979 Apr 2: Louis D. Belcher (Rep), elected; James Kenworthy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1981 Apr 6: Louis D. Belcher (Rep), elected; Robert G. Faber (Dem), defeated.
  • 1983 Feb 21: Leslie Morris (Dem), nominated; Thomas Blessing (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Feb 21: Louis D. Belcher (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1983 Feb 21: Paul S. Jensen (American Independent), nominated unopposed.
  • 1983 Apr 4: Louis D. Belcher (Rep), elected; Leslie Morris (Dem), defeated; Paul S. Jensen (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1985 Feb 18: Edward C. Pierce (Dem), nominated; Bunyan Bryant (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1985 Feb 18: Richard A. Hadler (Rep), nominated; Paul S. Jensen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1985 Apr 1: Edward C. Pierce (Dem), elected; Richard A. Hadler (Rep), defeated.
  • 1987 Feb 16: Edward C. Pierce (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1987 Feb 16: Gerald D. Jernigan (Rep), nominated; Paul S. Jensen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Apr 6: Gerald D. Jernigan (Rep), elected; Edward C. Pierce (Dem), defeated.
  • 1989 Feb 20: Raymond F. Clevenger (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1989 Feb 20: Gerald D. Jernigan (Rep), nominated; Paul S. Jensen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1989 Apr 3: Gerald D. Jernigan (Rep), elected; Raymond F. Clevenger (Dem), defeated; David Damrose (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1991 Apr 1: Liz Brater (Dem), elected; Gerald D. Jernigan (Rep), defeated; David H. Raaflaub (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1993 Apr 5: Ingrid B. Sheldon (Rep), elected; Liz Brater (Dem), defeated; Emily H. Salvette (Libertarian), defeated; Paul S. Jensen (Tisch Independent Citizens), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Ingrid B. Sheldon (Rep), elected; David F. Stead (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Ingrid B. Sheldon (Rep), elected; Chris Kolb (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Aug 4: Chris Kolb (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Aug 4: Ingrid B. Sheldon (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Ingrid B. Sheldon (Rep), elected; Chris Kolb (Dem), defeated; Elizabeth Keslacy (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Stephen Rapundalo (Rep), defeated; Charles Goodman (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Marcia Higgins (Rep), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Jane Lumm (Rep), defeated.
  • 2006 Aug 8: John Hieftje (Dem), nominated; Wendy Woods (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Tom Wall, defeated.
  • 2008 Aug 5: John Hieftje (Dem), nominated; Tom Wall (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Nov 4: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Eric Plourde, defeated.
  • 2010 Aug 3: John Hieftje (Dem), nominated; Patricia Lesko (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Steve Bean (Ind), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: John Hieftje (Dem), elected; Albert Howard (Ind), defeated.
  • 2014 Aug 5: Christopher Taylor (Dem), nominated; Sabra Briere (Dem), defeated in primary; Stephen Kunselman (Dem), defeated in primary; Sally Hart Petersen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Christopher Taylor (Dem), elected; Bryan Kelly (Ind), defeated.


    Village Presidents of Ann Arbor, 1834-50 (may be incomplete!)
    John Allen 1834-35 George W. Jewett 1835-36 William S. Maynard 1836-38 Edward R. Everett 1838-39 William S. Maynard 1839-40 Volney Chapin 1840-43 William R. Thompson 1843-44 Olney Hawkins 1844-45 George Sedgwick 1845-49 William Finley 1849-50


    Postmasters at Ann Arbor, 1824-1971 (may be incomplete!)
    John Allen 1824-30 James T. Allen 1830-33 Anson Brown 1833-34 Charles Thayer 1834-41 Mark Howard 1841-43 George Danforth 1843-47 Flavius J. B. Crane 1847-49 Caleb Clark 1849-53 Henry D. Bennett 1853-61 John J. Thompson 1861-66 Richard Beahan 1866-67 Claudius B. Grant 1867-70 Henry S. Dean 1870-72 Charles G. Clark 1872-82 Jerome C. Knowlton 1882-85 Edward Duffy 1885-90 Eugene E. Beal 1890-94 Samuel W. Beakes 1894-98 George H. Pond 1898-1906 Horace G. Prettyman 1906-15 Horatio J. Abbott 1915-23 Ambrose C. Pack 1923-24 Ambrose C. Pack 1924-36 Florence S. Abbott 1936-39 Florence S. Abbott 1939-43 Oswald J. Koch 1943-44 Oswald J. Koch 1944-60 Hugh P. Gaston 1960-61 Donald G. Bachman, Sr. 1961-63 Donald G. Bachman, Sr. 1963-71

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1960 Jan 14: Oswald J. Koch, died in office.


    Ann Arbor Township
    (most parts became Ann Arbor, 1851-2009)

    Supervisors of Ann Arbor Township, 1827-2009 (may be incomplete!)
    Henry Rumsey 1827-28 Orrin White 1828-29 Robert Geddes 1829-31 Harvey Chubb 1831-33 Moses McCollum 1833-34 Henry Rumsey 1834-35 Daniel B. Brown 1835-36 William R. Thompson 1836-37 Dwight Kellogg 1837-38 Caleb Ormsby 1838-39 John Geddes 1839-41 David T. McCollum 1841-42 Edwin Lawrence 1842-44 John Geddes 1844-45 Hiram Becker 1845-46 John Geddes 1846-47 Hiram Becker 1847-48 Edwin Lawrence 1848-49 Israel Mowry 1849-50 Sumner Hicks 1850-51 Hethcott M. Mowry 1851-52 A. H. Markham 1852-55 Collins B. Cook 1855-58 A. H. Markham 1858-60 Orrin White 1860-62 H. M. Morey 1862-63 John Geddes 1863-65 Edward Treadwell 1865-66 Samuel Crosman 1866-69 S. W. Shurtleff 1869-78 Isaac N. S. Foster 1878-83 Frederick B. Braun 1883-89 Thomas G. Burlingame 1889-91 Walter S. Bilbie 1891-92 Charles Braun 1892-95 Cornelius L. Tuomey 1895-97 Charles Braun 1897-98 Cornelius L. Tuomey 1898-99 Charles Braun 1899-1903 Walter S. Bilbie 1903-09 Charles Fred Staebler as of 1918-19 Walter S. Bilbie as of 1923-24 Albert C. Stein 1932-47 Myrl G. Underwood 1947-51 Edward W. Frederick 1951-61 Charles H. Stuart 1962-74 William F. Jewell 1974-78 Nancy L. Davis 1978-88 Elizabeth Langford 1988-2002 Michael Moran 2002-

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1880 Apr 5: Isaac N. S. Foster (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1888 Apr 2: Frederick B. Braun (Rep), elected; Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1891 Apr 6: Thomas G. Burlingame (Dem), elected.
  • 1891 Aug 9: Thomas G. Burlingame, died in office.
  • 1893 Apr 3: Charles Braun (Dem), elected.
  • 1894 Apr 2: Charles Braun (Dem), elected.
  • 1895 Apr 1: Cornelius L. Tuomey (Dem), elected; George N. Foster (Rep), defeated.
  • 1896 Apr 6: Cornelius L. Tuomey (Dem), elected; George N. Foster (Rep), defeated.
  • 1897 Apr 5: Charles Braun (Dem), elected; Frederick B. Braun (Rep), defeated.
  • 1899 Apr 3: Charles Braun (Dem), elected.
  • 1900 Apr 2: Charles Braun (Dem), elected; A. F. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1901 Apr 1: Charles Braun (Dem), elected; Charles G. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1902 Apr 7: Charles Braun (Dem), elected; Foster Brown (Rep), defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 6: Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), elected.
  • 1904 Apr 4: Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), elected.
  • 1905 Apr 3: Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), elected.
  • 1906 Apr 2: Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), elected.
  • 1918 Apr 1: Charles Fred Staebler (Dem), elected.
  • 1919 Apr 7: Charles Fred Staebler (Dem), elected.
  • 1923 Apr 2: Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), elected; Theodore DeForest (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Apr 7: Walter S. Bilbie (Dem), elected; Ulysses A. Gates (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932 Apr 4: Albert C. Stein (Rep), elected; John M. Naylor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935 Apr 1: Albert C. Stein (Rep), elected; Thad C. Prochnow (Dem), defeated.
  • 1937 Apr 5: Albert C. Stein (Rep), elected; Herman Haas (Dem), defeated.
  • 1938 Apr 4: Albert C. Stein (Rep), elected; Herman A. Staebler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1939 Apr 3: Albert C. Stein (Rep), elected.
  • 1945 Apr 2: Albert C. Stein (Rep), elected; Richard H. Bilbie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1947 Apr 7: Myrl G. Underwood, elected.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Edward W. Frederick, elected.
  • 1959 Apr 6: Edward W. Frederick, elected.
  • 1961 Apr 3: Edward W. Frederick, elected.
  • 1963 Apr 1: Charles H. Stuart, elected.
  • 1980 Aug 5: Nancy L. Davis (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Nancy L. Davis (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1984 Aug 7: Nancy L. Davis (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Nancy L. Davis (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1988 Aug 2: Nancy L. Davis (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1988 Aug 2: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), elected; Nancy L. Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Aug 4: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1996 Aug 6: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2000 Aug 8: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Elizabeth Langford (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2002 Sep 18: Michael Moran, appointed.
  • 2004 Aug 3: Michael Moran (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Michael Moran (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 2008 Aug 5: Michael Moran (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Michael Moran (Dem), elected unopposed.


    East Ann Arbor
    (merged with Ann Arbor 1957)

    Mayors of East Ann Arbor, 1947-56 (may be incomplete!)
    Kenneth R. Wingrove as of 1947-49 Carl H. Read 1949-53 Leo A. Fredette 1953-55 Robert W. Harrington as of 1955-56

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1953 Apr 6: Leo A. Fredette, elected unopposed.
  • 1955 Apr 4: Robert W. Harrington, elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/ofc/annarbor.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]