PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Mayors and Postmasters of Worcester, Massachusetts


Mayors of Worcester, 1848-2012 (may be incomplete!)
Levi Lincoln, Jr. 1848-49 Henry Chapin 1849-51 Peter C. Bacon 1851-52 John S. C. Knowlton 1853-54 George W. Richardson 1855 Isaac Davis 1856 George W. Richardson 1857 Isaac Davis 1858 Alexander H. Bullock 1859 William W. Rice 1860 Isaac Davis 1861 P. Emory Aldrich 1862 D. Waldo Lincoln 1863-64 Phineas Ball 1865 James B. Blake 1866-70 Henry Chapin 1870 Edward Earle 1871 George F. Verry 1872 Clark Jillson 1873 Edward L. Davis 1874 Clark Jillson 1875-76 Charles B. Pratt 1877-79 Frank H. Kelley 1880-81 Elijah B. Stoddard 1882 Samuel E. Hildreth 1883 Charles G. Reed 1884-85 Samuel Winslow 1886-89 Francis A. Harrington 1890-92 Henry A. Marsh 1893-95 Augustus B. R. Sprague 1896-97 Rufus B. Dodge, Jr. 1898-1901 Philip J. O'Connell 1901 Edward F. Fletcher 1902-03 Walter H. Blodget 1904-05 John T. Duggan 1906-07 James Logan 1908-11 David F. O'Connell 1912 George M. Wright 1913-16 Pehr G. Holmes 1917-19 Peter F. Sullivan 1920-23 Michael J. O'Hara 1924-31 John C. Mahoney 1932-35 Walter J. Cookson 1936 John S. Sullivan 1936-37 William A. Bennett 1938-45 Charles F. Sullivan 1946-49 Andrew B. Holmstrom 1950-53 James D. O'Brien 1954-59 Joseph C. Casdin 1959 James D. O'Brien 1960-61 John M. Shea 1962 Joseph C. Casdin 1962-63 Paul V. Mullaney 1963-65 George A. Wells 1966-67 Joseph C. Casdin 1967-68 John M. Shea 1969 George A. Wells 1970-71 Joseph M. Tinsley 1971 Thomas J. Early 1972-73 Joseph M. Tinsley 1973 Israel Katz 1974-75 Thomas J. Early 1976-79 Jordan Levy 1980-81 Sara Robertson 1982-83 Joseph M. Tinsley 1984-85 John B. Anderson 1986 Timothy J. Cooney, Jr. 1987 Jordan Levy 1988-93 Raymond V. Mariano 1994-2001 Tim Murray 2002-07 Konstantina Lukes 2007-10 Joseph C. O'Brien 2010-12 Joseph M. Petty 2012-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1848: Levi Lincoln, Jr. (Citizens), elected; R. A. Miller (Temperance), defeated.
  • 1849: Henry Chapin (Free Soil), elected; Isaac Davis (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1850: Henry Chapin (Free Soil), elected; John W. Lincoln (Whig), defeated; Pliny Merrick (Liberal), defeated.
  • 1851: Peter C. Bacon (Free Soil), elected; Isaac Davis (Dem), defeated; Charles Thurber (Juvenile), defeated; Warren Lazell (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1851: Peter C. Bacon (Free Soil), elected; John W. Lincoln (Dem), defeated.
  • 1852: John S. C. Knowlton (Coalition), elected; Emory Washburn (Whig), defeated; William Dickinson (Temperance), defeated; Albert Tolman (Free Soil), defeated.
  • 1853: John S. C. Knowlton (Coalition), elected; Alexander H. Bullock (Whig), defeated; Albert Tolman (Free Soil), defeated; William Dickinson (Temperance), defeated.
  • 1854: George W. Richardson (Know-Nothing), elected; James E. Estabrook (Dem), defeated.
  • 1855: Isaac Davis (Citizens), elected; P. Emory Aldrich (Rep), defeated; William T. Merrifield (Know-Nothing), defeated; John S. C. Knowlton (Ind), defeated.
  • 1856: George W. Richardson (Know-Nothing), elected; Dwight Foster (Rep), defeated.
  • 1857: Isaac Davis (Citizens), elected; Putnam W. Taft (Union), defeated.
  • 1858: Alexander H. Bullock (Citizens), elected; William W. Rice (Rep), defeated.
  • 1859: William W. Rice (Rep), elected; D. Waldo Lincoln (Dem), defeated.
  • 1860: Isaac Davis (Citizens), elected; George M. Rice (Rep), defeated.
  • 1861: P. Emory Aldrich (Rep), elected; Isaac Davis (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1862: D. Waldo Lincoln (Citizens), elected; David S. Messenger (Rep), defeated.
  • 1863: D. Waldo Lincoln (Citizens), elected unopposed.
  • 1864: Phineas Ball (Rep), elected; D. Waldo Lincoln (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1865: James B. Blake (Rep), elected; D. Waldo Lincoln (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1866: James B. Blake (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1867: James B. Blake (Rep), elected; Isaac Davis (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1868: James B. Blake (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1869: James B. Blake (Rep), elected; J. Henry Hill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1870 Dec 12: James B. Blake (Rep), elected; J. Henry Hill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1870 Dec 18: James B. Blake, died in office.
  • 1870 Dec 19: Henry Chapin, appointed.
  • 1871: Edward Earle (Rep), elected; Frank H. Kelley (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1871: George F. Verry (Citizens), elected; George Crompton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1872: Clark Jillson (Rep), elected; George F. Verry (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1873: Edward L. Davis (Citizens), elected; Clark Jillson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1874: Clark Jillson (Ind), elected; Edward L. Davis (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1875: Clark Jillson (Ind), elected; George F. Verry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1876: Charles B. Pratt (Dem), elected; Joseph H. Walker (Rep), defeated.
  • 1877: Charles B. Pratt (Citizens), elected; William S. Lincoln (Citizens), defeated; Tim K. Earle (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1878: Charles B. Pratt (Citizens), elected; William Dickinson (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1879: Frank H. Kelley (Citizens), elected; Elijah B. Stoddard (Rep), defeated; Horace H. Bigelow (Dem), defeated; Arthur J. Marble (People's), defeated.
  • 1880: Frank H. Kelley (Citizens), elected; Clark Jillson (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1881: Elijah B. Stoddard (Citizens), elected; Calvin L. Hartshorn (Ind), defeated.
  • 1882: Samuel E. Hildreth (Rep), elected; Elijah B. Stoddard (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1883: Charles G. Reed (Citizens), elected; Samuel E. Hildreth (Rep), defeated.
  • 1884: Charles G. Reed (Citizens), elected; Samuel E. Hildreth (Rep), defeated.
  • 1885: Samuel Winslow (Rep), elected; Charles B. Pratt (Dem), defeated; Edward D. Conant (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1886: Samuel Winslow (Rep), elected; John R. Thayer (Dem), defeated.
  • 1887: Samuel Winslow (Rep), elected; Andrew Athy (Dem), defeated; Horace M. Hedden (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1888: Samuel Winslow (Rep), elected; Levis G. White (Citizens & Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Dec 18: William A. Lytle (Rep), candidate in inconclusive election; Philip J. O'Connell (Dem), candidate in inconclusive election; Addison W. Barr (Socialist), candidate in inconclusive election; Edgar S. Goodwill (Socialist Labor), candidate in inconclusive election.
  • 1901 Feb 19: Philip J. O'Connell (Dem), elected; William A. Lytle (Rep), defeated.
  • 1901 Dec 10: Edward F. Fletcher (Rep), elected; Philip J. O'Connell (Dem), defeated; Charles G. Marcy (Socialist), defeated; John T. Hargraves (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1902: Edward F. Fletcher (Rep), elected; Philip J. O'Connell (Dem), defeated; Thomas P. Abbott (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1903: Walter H. Blodget (Rep), elected; David F. O'Connell (Dem), defeated; Olof Bokelund (Socialist), defeated; Daniel J. Weare (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1904: Walter H. Blodget (Rep), elected; David F. O'Connell (Dem), defeated; Howard A. Gibbs (Socialist), defeated; Walter J. Hoar (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1905 Dec 12: John T. Duggan (Dem), elected; Melvin G. Overlock (Rep), defeated; Louis F. Weiss (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1906: John T. Duggan (Dem), elected; Melvin G. Overlock (Rep), defeated; Louis F. Weiss (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1907: James Logan (Rep), elected; John T. Duggan (Dem), defeated; Eliot White (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1908: James Logan (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Barrett (Dem), defeated; Thomas P. Abbott (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1909 Dec 14: James Logan (Rep), elected; James F. McGovern (Dem), defeated; Gustaf A. Quist (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1910 Dec 13: James Logan (Rep), elected; David F. O'Connell (Dem), defeated; Gustaf A. Quist (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1911: David F. O'Connell (Dem), elected; George F. Brooks (Rep), defeated; Louis F. Weiss (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1912 Dec 10: George M. Wright (Rep), elected; David F. O'Connell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1913: George M. Wright (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Barrett (Dem), defeated; J. W. Armour (Progressive), defeated; Max E. Lubin (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Dec 8: George M. Wright (Rep), elected; James F. Carberry (Dem), defeated; Maturin B. Magoon (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1915: George M. Wright (Rep), elected; John H. Reardon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1916: Pehr G. Holmes (Rep), elected; John H. Reardon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1931: John C. Mahoney (Dem), elected.
  • 1933: Henry O. Tilton (Rep), defeated.
  • 1936 Jun 11: Walter J. Cookson, died in office.
  • 1937 Nov 2: William A. Bennett (Rep), elected; John S. Sullivan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1939 Nov 7: William A. Bennett (Rep), elected; John S. Sullivan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1943: Charles F. Sullivan, defeated.
  • 1945: Charles F. Sullivan, elected.
  • 1962 Aug 31: John M. Shea, resigned.
  • 1967 Jan 3: George A. Wells, resigned.
  • 1971 Jan 4: George A. Wells, resigned.
  • 1987 Nov 3: Jordan Levy, elected; John B. Anderson, defeated; Gustaf Coontz, defeated; Joseph F. Diliberto, defeated.
  • 1989 Nov 7: Jordan Levy, elected; Lynne H. Simonds, defeated; Joseph F. Diliberto, defeated; Margaret M. Donovan, defeated.
  • 1991 Nov 5: Jordan Levy, elected; Timothy J. Cooney, Jr., defeated; Konstantina Lukes, defeated; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 1993 Nov 2: Raymond V. Mariano, elected; John B. Anderson, defeated; Konstantina Lukes, defeated; Austin A. Heath, defeated.
  • 1995 Nov 7: Raymond V. Mariano, elected; Robert J. Hennigan, Jr., defeated; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 1997 Nov 4: Raymond V. Mariano, elected; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 1999 Nov 2: Raymond V. Mariano, elected; Konstantina Lukes, defeated; George A. Fox III, defeated.
  • 2001 Nov 6: Tim Murray, elected; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 2003 Nov 4: Tim Murray, elected; Juan A. Gomez, defeated; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Tim Murray, elected; Konstantina Lukes, defeated; Juan A. Gomez, defeated; William J. McCarthy, defeated; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 2007 Nov 6: Konstantina Lukes, elected; Frederick C. Rushton, defeated; Gary Rosen, defeated; William S. Coleman III, defeated.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Joseph C. O'Brien, elected; Konstantina Lukes, defeated; Kate Toomey, defeated; Emmanuel Tsitsilianos, defeated.
  • 2011 Nov 8: Joseph M. Petty, elected; Konstantina Lukes, defeated; Carmen L. Carmona, defeated; William S. Coleman III, defeated.


    Postmasters at Worcester, 1802-1981 (may be incomplete!)
    James Wilson 1802-33 Jubal Harrington 1833-39 Maturin L. Fisher 1839-49 Edward W. Lincoln 1849-54 Emory Banister 1854-61 John Milton Earle 1861-66 Josiah Pickett 1866-87 James E. Estabrook 1887-91 J. Evarts Greene 1891-1902 James W. Hunt 1902-15 John A. Thayer 1915-17 Frederick W. Chase 1917-18 James F. Healy 1918-41 John T. Sheehan 1941-42 John T. Sheehan 1942-46 John A. Marshall 1946-49 John A. Marshall 1949-58 Stanley E. Johnson 1958-59 Stanley E. Johnson 1959-62 Edward J. Small 1962-63 John B. Howarth 1963-64 John B. Howarth 1964-81

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1917 Jul 31: John A. Thayer, died in office.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MA/ofc/worcester.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]