PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Mayors and Postmasters of Paducah, Kentucky


Mayors of Paducah, 1857-2000 (may be incomplete!)
Jesse H. Gardner 1857-59 John W. Sauner 1859-63 John G. Fisher 1863-67 John W. Sauner 1867-71 Meyer Weil 1871-75 John G. Fisher 1875-77 Meyer Weil 1877-81 Charles Reed 1881-89 Joseph H. Johnson 1889-91 David A. Yeiser, Sr. 1891-97 James M. Lang 1897-1901 David A. Yeiser, Sr. 1902-07 James P. Smith 1908-11 Thomas N. Hazelip 1912-15 Ernest Lackey 1916 Frank N. Burns 1916-19 F. W. Katterjohn 1920-24 Jacob N. Bailey 1924-28 Ernest Lackey 1928-32 Edward G. Scott 1932-36 Edgar T. Washburn 1936-40 Pierce E. Lackey 1940-44 Wayne C. Seaton 1944-48 Gene Peak 1948-49 Stuart Johnston 1949-52 Robert C. Cherry 1952-56 George G. Jacobs 1956-60 Robert C. Cherry 1960-64 Thomas W. Wilson 1964-68 Robert C. Cherry 1968-72 Dolly McNutt 1972-76 William S. Murphy 1976-80 John K. Penrod 1980-84 Joe Viterisi 1984-88 Gerry B. Montgomery 1988-96 Albert Jones 1996-2000

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1857 May 4: Jesse H. Gardner, elected.
  • 1859 May 2: John W. Sauner, elected.
  • 1861: John W. Sauner, elected.
  • 1863: John G. Fisher, elected.
  • 1865: John G. Fisher, elected.
  • 1867: John W. Sauner, elected.
  • 1869: John W. Sauner, elected.
  • 1871: Meyer Weil, elected.
  • 1873: Meyer Weil, elected.
  • 1875: John G. Fisher, elected.
  • 1877: Meyer Weil, elected.
  • 1879: Meyer Weil, elected.
  • 1881 Mar 21: Charles Reed, elected.
  • 1883: Charles Reed, elected.
  • 1885: Charles Reed, elected.
  • 1887: Charles Reed, elected.
  • 1889: Joseph H. Johnson, elected.
  • 1915 Oct 16: Frank N. Burns, nominated; Ernest Lackey, nominated; David A. Yeiser, Sr., defeated in primary; Arthur Y. Martin, defeated in primary.
  • 1915 Nov 2: Ernest Lackey, elected; Frank N. Burns, defeated.
  • 1916 Oct 21: Frank N. Burns, nominated; C. L. VanMeter, nominated; Ernest Lackey, defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Frank N. Burns, elected; C. L. VanMeter, defeated.
  • 1919 Oct 18: Thomas N. Hazelip, nominated; F. W. Katterjohn, nominated.
  • 1919 Nov 4: F. W. Katterjohn, elected; Thomas N. Hazelip, defeated.
  • 1923 Nov 6: Jacob N. Bailey (Rep), elected; R. Wynn Tully (Dem), defeated.
  • 1927 Oct 22: Ernest Lackey, nominated; George W. Dunbar, nominated; Robert L. Myre, defeated in primary; Robert H. Scott, defeated in primary; Charles E. Smith, defeated in primary.
  • 1927 Nov 8: Ernest Lackey, elected; George W. Dunbar, defeated.
  • 1931 Oct 17: Edgar T. Washburn, nominated; Edward G. Scott, nominated; Jack W. Nelson, defeated in primary; Fred A. Jones, defeated in primary.
  • 1931 Nov 3: Edward G. Scott, elected; Edgar T. Washburn, defeated.
  • 1935 Oct 19: Jack W. Nelson, nominated; Edgar T. Washburn, nominated; Walter A. Blackburn, defeated in primary.
  • 1935 Nov 5: Edgar T. Washburn, elected; Jack W. Nelson, defeated.
  • 1939 Nov 7: Pierce E. Lackey, elected; Gus E. Hank, Jr., defeated.
  • 1943 Oct 16: Wayne C. Seaton, nominated; Mary M. Dorian, nominated; Gene Peak, defeated in primary.
  • 1943 Nov 2: Wayne C. Seaton, elected; Mary M. Dorian, defeated.
  • 1947 Sep 20: Gene Peak, nominated; Rex P. Cornelison, nominated; J. P. Wilson, defeated in primary.
  • 1947 Nov 4: Gene Peak, elected; Rex P. Cornelison, defeated.
  • 1949: Gene Peak, died in office.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Stuart Johnston, elected unopposed.
  • 1951 Sep 22: Robert C. Cherry, nominated; J. P. Wilson, nominated; Forrest L. Crutchfield, defeated in primary.
  • 1951 Nov 6: Robert C. Cherry, elected; J. P. Wilson, defeated.
  • 1955 Nov 8: George G. Jacobs, elected unopposed.
  • 1959 Sep 19: Robert C. Cherry, nominated; R. E. Fairhurst, nominated; Wilson L. Gunn, defeated in primary; Emmett L. Beyer, defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Nov 3: Robert C. Cherry, elected; R. E. Fairhurst, defeated.
  • 1963 Sep 21: Thomas W. Wilson, nominated; Winston Gholson, nominated; Pierce E. Lackey, defeated in primary; Emmett L. Beyer, defeated in primary.
  • 1963 Nov 5: Thomas W. Wilson, elected; Winston Gholson, defeated.
  • 1967 Sep 23: William Robert Johnston, nominated; Robert C. Cherry, nominated; Wayne Sullivan, defeated in primary.
  • 1967 Nov 7: Robert C. Cherry, elected; William Robert Johnston, defeated.
  • 1971 Sep 18: Dolly McNutt, nominated; George Bell, nominated; H. E. 'Gene' Fisher, defeated in primary; Clifford D. Robinson, defeated in primary.
  • 1971 Nov 2: Dolly McNutt, elected; George Bell, defeated.
  • 1975 May 27: William S. Murphy, nominated; Robert C. Cherry, nominated; George G. Jacobs, defeated in primary.
  • 1975 Nov 4: William S. Murphy, elected; Robert C. Cherry, defeated.
  • 1979 May 29: John K. Penrod, nominated; Robert C. Cherry, nominated; Billy Joe Carroll, defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Nov 6: John K. Penrod, elected; Robert C. Cherry, defeated.
  • 1983 May 24: Charles L. Woods, nominated; Joe Viterisi, nominated; John Hornsby, defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Nov 8: Joe Viterisi, elected; Charles L. Woods, defeated.
  • 1987 Nov 3: Gerry B. Montgomery, elected; Joe Viterisi, defeated.
  • 1991 May 28: Gerry B. Montgomery, nominated; Robert A. Coleman, nominated; Andrew D. Laster, defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Nov 5: Gerry B. Montgomery, elected; Robert A. Coleman, defeated.
  • 1995 May 23: Albert Jones, nominated; Gerry B. Montgomery, nominated; M. Fenwick, defeated in primary; D. Alsobrook, defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Nov 7: Albert Jones (Dem), elected; Gerry B. Montgomery, defeated.
  • 2000 May 23: W. Paxton, nominated; J. Haley, nominated; M. Hufford, defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: W. Paxton, elected; J. Haley, defeated.


    Postmasters at Paducah, 1828-1970 (may be incomplete!)
    Francis A. Harrison 1828-45 John Milliken 1845-49 Gustavus A. Flournoy 1849-53 John Milliken 1853-60 John C. Noble 1860-61 Ward Boyd 1861 Charles F. Bronson 1861-65 Thomas J. Pickett 1865-67 Wesley H. Slack 1867-69 Thomas J. Pickett 1869-72 J. Milton Best 1872-76 James H. Ashcraft 1876-86 William C. Clark 1886-90 Hugh Merl Holland 1890-92 Edwin Farley 1892-93 William C. Clark 1893-98 Frank M. Fisher 1898-1914 John J. Berry 1914-22 Ira C. Byerly 1922-24 Ira C. Byerly 1924-28 Rex P. Cornelison 1928-29 Rex P. Cornelison 1929-33 Fred Acker 1933-34 Fred Acker 1934-41 Thomas Albert Lewin Miller 1941-67 Rex Lyles 1967-70

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/KY/ofc/paducah.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]