PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Mayors and Postmasters of Chicago, Illinois


Mayors of Chicago, 1837-2018 (may be incomplete!)
William B. Ogden 1837-38 Buckner S. Morris 1838-39 Benjamin W. Raymond 1839-40 Alexander Loyd 1840-41 Francis C. Sherman 1841-42 Benjamin W. Raymond 1842-43 Augustus Garrett 1843-44 Alson Sherman 1844 Augustus Garrett 1845-46 John Putnam Chapin 1846-47 James Curtiss 1847-48 James Hutchinson Woodworth 1848-50 James Curtiss 1850-51 Walter S. Gurnee 1851-53 Charles McNeill Gray 1853-54 Isaac Lawrence Milliken 1854-55 Levi Day Boone 1855-56 Thomas Dyer 1856-57 John Wentworth 1857-58 John C. Haines 1858-60 John Wentworth 1860-61 Julian S. Rumsey 1861-62 Francis C. Sherman 1862-65 John B. Rice 1865-69 Roswell B. Mason 1869-71 Joseph Medill 1871-73 Lester L. Bond 1873 Harvey D. Colvin 1873-76 Monroe Heath 1876-79 Carter Henry Harrison 1879-87 John A. Roche 1887-89 DeWitt Clinton Cregier 1889-91 Hempstead Washburne 1891-93 Carter Henry Harrison 1893 George B. Swift 1893 John P. Hopkins 1893-95 George B. Swift 1895-97 Carter H. Harrison 1897-1905 Edward F. Dunne 1905-07 Fred A. Busse 1907-11 Carter H. Harrison 1911-15 William Hale Thompson 1915-23 William E. Dever 1923-27 William Hale Thompson 1927-31 Anton J. Cermak 1931-33 Frank J. Corr 1933 Edward J. Kelly 1933-47 Martin H. Kennelly 1947-55 Richard J. Daley 1955-76 Michael A. Bilandic 1976-79 Jane M. Byrne 1979-83 Harold Washington 1983-87 David D. Orr 1987 Eugene Sawyer 1987-89 Richard M. Daley 1989-2011 Rahm Emanuel 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1862 Apr 4: Francis C. Sherman (Dem), elected; Charles C. P. Holden (Rep), defeated.
  • 1865 Apr 4: John B. Rice (Rep), elected; Francis C. Sherman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1871: Charles C. P. Holden (Rep), defeated.
  • 1893 Oct 28: Carter Henry Harrison, died in office.
  • 1899: John P. Altgeld (Ind), defeated.
  • 1901 Apr 2: Carter H. Harrison (Dem), elected; Elbridge Hanecy (Rep), defeated.
  • 1905: John M. Harlan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1907: Edward F. Dunne, defeated.
  • 1911: Edward F. Dunne, defeated.
  • 1911 Apr 4: Carter H. Harrison (Dem), elected; Charles E. Merriam (Rep), defeated.
  • 1923: Arthur C. Lueder (Rep), defeated.
  • 1931 Feb 24: Anton J. Cermak (Dem), nominated; John B. Devoney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1931 Feb 24: William Hale Thompson (Rep), nominated; John H. Lyle (Rep), defeated in primary; Arthur F. Albert (Rep), defeated in primary; George K. Schmidt (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1931 Apr 7: Anton J. Cermak (Dem), elected; William Hale Thompson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1933 Mar 6: Anton J. Cermak, died in office.
  • 1939: Dwight H. Green (Rep), defeated.
  • 1939 Feb 28: Thomas J. Courtney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1943 Feb 23: Edward J. Kelly (Dem), nominated; John S. Boyle (Dem), defeated in primary; Billy Patts (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1943 Feb 23: George B. McKibbin (Rep), nominated; Arthur F. Albert (Rep), defeated in primary; John H. Lyle (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1943 Apr 6: Edward J. Kelly (Dem), elected; George B. McKibbin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1947 Feb 25: Martin H. Kennelly (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1947 Feb 25: Russell W. Root (Rep), nominated; Walter E. Pacanowski (Rep), defeated in primary; William F. Gailing (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1947 Apr 1: Martin H. Kennelly (Dem), elected; Russell W. Root (Rep), defeated.
  • 1951 Apr 3: Martin H. Kennelly (Dem), elected; Robert L. Hunter (Rep), defeated.
  • 1955 Feb 22: Richard J. Daley (Dem), nominated; Martin H. Kennelly (Dem), defeated in primary; Benjamin S. Adamowski (Dem), defeated in primary; Clarence A. Balek (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Feb 22: Robert E. Merriam (Rep), nominated; Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary; Fred A. Lyon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Apr 5: Richard J. Daley (Dem), elected; Robert E. Merriam (Rep), defeated.
  • 1959 Feb 24: Richard J. Daley (Dem), nominated; Lar Daly (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Feb 24: Timothy P. Sheehan (Rep), nominated; Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Apr 7: Richard J. Daley (Dem), elected; Timothy P. Sheehan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1963 Feb 26: Richard J. Daley (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1963 Feb 26: Benjamin S. Adamowski (Rep), nominated; Howard J. Doyle (Rep), defeated in primary; Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1963 Apr 2: Richard J. Daley (Dem), elected; Benjamin S. Adamowski (Rep), defeated.
  • 1967 Feb 28: Richard J. Daley (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1967 Feb 28: John L. Waner (Rep), nominated; Howard J. Doyle (Rep), defeated in primary; Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1967 Apr 4: Richard J. Daley (Dem), elected; John L. Waner (Rep), defeated; Dick Gregory, defeated; Lar Daly, defeated.
  • 1971 Feb 23: Richard J. Daley (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1971 Feb 23: Richard E. Friedman (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1971 Apr 6: Richard J. Daley (Dem), elected; Richard E. Friedman (Rep), defeated.
  • 1975 Feb 25: Richard J. Daley (Dem), nominated; William S. Singer (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard H. Newhouse (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward V. Hanrahan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1975 Feb 25: John J. Hoellen (Rep), nominated; Frank R. Ranallo (Rep), defeated in primary; Don DuMont (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1975 Apr 1: Richard J. Daley (Dem), elected; John J. Hoellen (Rep), defeated; Willa Mae Reid (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1976 Dec 20: Richard J. Daley, died in office.
  • 1977 Apr 19: Michael A. Bilandic (Dem), nominated; Roman C. Pucinski (Dem), defeated in primary; Harold Washington (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward V. Hanrahan (Dem), defeated in primary; Anthony Robert Martin-Trigona (Dem), defeated in primary; Ellis E. Reid (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1977 Apr 19: Dennis H. Block (Rep), nominated; A. A. Rayner, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; George M. Manning (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank R. Ranallo (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1977 Jun 7: Michael A. Bilandic (Dem), elected; Dennis H. Block (Rep), defeated; Dennis Brasky (Socialist Workers), defeated; Gerald M. Rose (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1979 Feb 27: Jane M. Byrne (Dem), nominated; Michael A. Bilandic (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Feb 27: Wallace O. Johnson (Rep), nominated; Raymond G. Wardingley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Apr 3: Jane M. Byrne (Dem), elected; Wallace O. Johnson (Rep), defeated; Andrew Pulley (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1983 Feb 22: Harold Washington (Dem), nominated; Jane M. Byrne (Dem), defeated in primary; Richard M. Daley (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank R. Ranallo (Dem), defeated in primary; William R. Markowski (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Feb 22: Bernard E. Epton (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1983 Apr 12: Harold Washington (Dem), elected; Bernard E. Epton (Rep), defeated; Eddie L. Warren (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1987 Feb 24: Harold Washington (Dem), nominated; Jane M. Byrne (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Feb 24: Donald H. Haider (Rep), nominated; Kenneth R. Hurst (Rep), defeated in primary; Chester R. Hornowski (Rep), defeated in primary; Raymond G. Wardingley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Feb 24: Edward R. Vrdolyak (Illinois Solidarity), nominated unopposed.
  • 1987 Apr 7: Harold Washington (Dem), elected; Edward R. Vrdolyak (Illinois Solidarity), defeated; Donald H. Haider (Rep), defeated.
  • 1987 Nov 25: Harold Washington, died in office.
  • 1989 Feb 28: Richard M. Daley (Dem), nominated; Eugene Sawyer (Dem), defeated in primary; Lawrence S. Bloom (Dem), defeated in primary; James C. Taylor (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1989 Feb 28: Herbert Sohn (Rep), nominated, but withdrew; Kenneth R. Hurst (Rep), defeated in primary; Bill Grutzmacher (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1989 Apr 4: Richard M. Daley (Dem), elected; Edward R. Vrdolyak (Rep), defeated; Timothy C. Evans (Harold Washington Party), defeated.
  • 1991 Feb 26: Richard M. Daley (Dem), nominated; Danny K. Davis (Dem), defeated in primary; Jane M. Byrne (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Feb 26: George S. Gottlieb (Rep), nominated; Alfred Walter Balciunas (Rep), defeated in primary; Pervis Spann (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Apr 2: Richard M. Daley (Dem), elected; R. Eugene Pincham (Harold Washington Party), defeated; George S. Gottlieb (Rep), defeated; James Warren (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1995 Feb 28: Richard M. Daley (Dem), nominated; Joseph E. Gardner (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Feb 28: Raymond G. Wardingley (Rep), nominated; Larry Horist (Rep), defeated in primary; Saturnino Noriego (Rep), defeated in primary; Bill Grutzmacher (Rep), defeated in primary; Kimball Ladien (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Apr 4: Richard M. Daley (Dem), elected; Roland W. Burris (Ind), defeated; Raymond G. Wardingley (Rep), defeated; Lawrence Redmond (Harold Washington Party), defeated.
  • 1999 Feb 23: Richard M. Daley, elected; Bobby L. Rush, defeated.
  • 2003 Feb 25: Richard M. Daley, elected; Paul L. Jakes, Jr., defeated; Patricia McAllister, defeated; Joseph McAfee, Jr., defeated.
  • 2007 Feb 27: Richard M. Daley (Dem), elected; Dorothy A. Brown, defeated; William Walls III, defeated.
  • 2011 Feb 22: Rahm Emanuel, elected; Gery Chico, defeated; Miguel del Valle, defeated; Carol Moseley Braun, defeated; Patricia Van Pelt-Watkins, defeated; William Walls III, defeated.
  • 2015: Rahm Emanuel (Dem), elected.


    Postmasters at Chicago, 1831-1972 (may be incomplete!)
    J. N. Bailey 1831-32 John S. C. Hogan 1832-37 Sidney Abell 1837-41 William Stuart 1841-45 Hart L. Stuart 1845-49 Richard L. Wilson 1849-50 George W. Dale 1850-53 Isaac Cook 1853-57 William Price 1857-58 Isaac Cook 1858-61 John L. Scripps 1861-65 Samuel Hoard 1865-66 Robert A. Gillmore 1866-67 Francis T. Sherman 1867-69 Francis A. Eastman 1869-73 John McArthur 1873-77 Frank W. Palmer 1877-85 S. Corning Judd 1885-88 Walter C. Newberry 1888-89 James A. Sexton 1889-93 Washington Hesing 1893-97 Charles Ulysses Gordon 1897-1901 Frederick E. Coyne 1901-05 Fred A. Busse 1905-07 Daniel A. Campbell 1907-17 William B. Carlile 1917-21 Arthur C. Lueder 1921-23 Grant B. Miller 1923 Arthur C. Lueder 1923-24 Arthur C. Lueder 1924-33 Ernest J. Kruetgen 1933-34 Ernest J. Kruetgen 1934-48 John Haderlein 1948-49 John Haderlein 1949-52 Vincent F. Werner 1952-53 Carl A. Schroeder 1953-54 Carl A. Schroeder 1954-61 Ralph G. Donegan 1961 Harry H. Semrow 1961-62 Harry H. Semrow 1962-66 William Boschelli 1966 Henry W. McGee 1966 Henry W. McGee 1966-72

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IL/ofc/chicago.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]