PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Orlando, Florida
including Jernigan
Mayors, Postmasters


Mayors of Orlando, 1875-2009 (may be incomplete!)
William J. Brack 1875-77 J. H. Allen 1877-78 Charles H. Munger 1878-79 Alex M. Hyer 1879-80 Robert L. Summerlin 1880-81 C. D. Sweet 1881-82 Cassius A. Boone 1882-83 J. L. Bryan 1883-85 E. J. Reel 1885-87 F. S. Chipman 1887-88 Matthew R. Marks 1888-91 W. L. Palmer 1891-93 Mahlon Gore 1893-96 James B. Parramore 1896-1902 C. E. Howard 1902 B. M. Robinson 1902-04 J. H. Smith 1904-06 Braxton Beacham 1906-07 William H. Jewell 1907-10 William H. Reynolds 1910-13 E. Frank Sperry 1913-16 James L. Giles 1916-19 Eugene Duckworth 1919-24 James L. Giles 1924-25 Latta M. Autrey 1925-28 James L. Giles 1928-31 Samuel Yulee Way 1931-34 Verner Wilson Estes 1934-37 Samuel Yulee Way 1937-40 William Beardall 1940-52 J. Rolfe Davis 1952-56 Robert S. Carr 1956-67 Carl T. Langford 1967-76 Bill Frederick 1976-92 Glenda E. Hood 1992-2003 Buddy Dyer 2003-05 Ernest Page 2005 Buddy Dyer 2005-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1875 Aug 2: William J. Brack, elected.
  • 1876 Aug 2: William J. Brack, elected.
  • 1877 Jul 28: J. H. Allen, elected.
  • 1878 Sep 4: Charles H. Munger, elected.
  • 1879 Dec 15: Alex M. Hyer, elected.
  • 1880 Jul 31: Robert L. Summerlin, elected.
  • 1881 Jul 31: C. D. Sweet, elected.
  • 1882 Jul 29: Cassius A. Boone, elected.
  • 1883 Jul 28: J. L. Bryan, elected.
  • 1884 Jul 26: J. L. Bryan, elected.
  • 1885: J. L. Bryan, resigned.
  • 1885 Feb 21: E. J. Reel, elected.
  • 1885 Jul 25: E. J. Reel, elected.
  • 1886 Jul 31: E. J. Reel, elected.
  • 1887 Dec 10: F. S. Chipman, elected.
  • 1888 Dec 8: Matthew R. Marks, elected.
  • 1889 Dec 14: Matthew R. Marks, elected.
  • 1890 Dec 31: Matthew R. Marks, elected.
  • 1891 Dec 12: W. L. Palmer, elected.
  • 1892 Dec 10: W. L. Palmer, elected.
  • 1893 Dec 9: Mahlon Gore, elected.
  • 1894 Dec 8: Mahlon Gore, elected.
  • 1895 Dec 14: Mahlon Gore, elected.
  • 1896 Dec 12: James B. Parramore, elected.
  • 1897 Dec 11: James B. Parramore, elected.
  • 1898 Dec 10: James B. Parramore, elected.
  • 1899 Dec 9: James B. Parramore, elected.
  • 1900 Dec 8: James B. Parramore, elected.
  • 1901 Dec 14: James B. Parramore, elected.
  • 1902 Feb 6: James B. Parramore, died in office.
  • 1902 May 3: B. M. Robinson, elected.
  • 1902 Dec 13: B. M. Robinson, elected.
  • 1903 Dec 12: B. M. Robinson, elected.
  • 1904 Dec 10: J. H. Smith, elected.
  • 1905 Dec 9: J. H. Smith, elected.
  • 1906 Dec 8: Braxton Beacham, elected.
  • 1907 Dec 14: William H. Jewell, elected.
  • 1908 Dec 12: William H. Jewell, elected.
  • 1909 Dec 11: William H. Jewell, elected.
  • 1910 Dec 10: William H. Reynolds, elected.
  • 1911 Dec 9: William H. Reynolds, elected.
  • 1912 Dec 14: William H. Reynolds, elected.
  • 1913 Dec 1: E. Frank Sperry, elected.
  • 1916 Aug 13: E. Frank Sperry, died in office.
  • 1916 Dec 9: James L. Giles, elected.
  • 1919 Dec 8: Eugene Duckworth, elected.
  • 1922 Dec 12: Eugene Duckworth, elected.
  • 1924 Mar 5: Eugene Duckworth, resigned.
  • 1924 Apr 1: James L. Giles, elected.
  • 1940 Dec 2: William Beardall, elected unopposed.
  • 1943 Dec 6: William Beardall, elected unopposed.
  • 1946 Oct 15: William Beardall, nominated unopposed.
  • 1946 Dec 2: William Beardall, elected unopposed.
  • 1949 Oct 4: William Beardall, nominated; John R. Graham, defeated in primary; William A. Albright, defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Dec 5: William Beardall, elected unopposed.
  • 1952 Oct 14: J. Rolfe Davis, nominated; William A. Albright, defeated in primary; John R. Graham, defeated in primary; Barney Cohen, defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Dec 1: J. Rolfe Davis, elected unopposed.
  • 1956 May 8: Robert S. Carr, elected; Robert Eagan, defeated; Hubert E. Brown, defeated.
  • 1960 May 3: Robert S. Carr, elected unopposed.
  • 1964 May 5: Carl T. Langford, advanced to runoff; Robert S. Carr, advanced to runoff; W. M. 'Wally' Sanderlin, defeated; Ed Wilson, defeated.
  • 1964 May 26: Robert S. Carr, elected; Carl T. Langford, defeated.
  • 1967 Jan 29: Robert S. Carr, died in office.
  • 1967 Feb 21: Carl T. Langford, advanced to runoff; W. M. 'Wally' Sanderlin, advanced to runoff; Claude R. Edwards, defeated; Jim Coughlin, defeated.
  • 1967 Mar 7: Carl T. Langford, elected; W. M. 'Wally' Sanderlin, defeated.
  • 1968 May 7: Carl T. Langford, elected unopposed.
  • 1972 Sep 12: Carl T. Langford, elected; Jack Mitchell, defeated.
  • 1976 Sep 7: Carl T. Langford, elected; Shelton Adams, defeated.
  • 1980 Sep 9: Bill Frederick, elected; Shelton Adams, defeated; Dale C. Smith, defeated.
  • 1984 Sep 4: Bill Frederick, elected; Dale C. Smith, defeated; Tim Adams, defeated.
  • 1988 Sep 6: Bill Frederick, elected; Tim Adams, defeated; Dale C. Smith, defeated.
  • 1992 Sep 1: Glenda E. Hood, elected; Dale C. Smith, defeated; Jim Newslow, defeated.
  • 1996 Apr 16: Glenda E. Hood, elected; Steve Villard, defeated; Bonita C. M. H. Banana-Poluvsky, defeated.
  • 2000 Mar 14: Glenda E. Hood, elected; Bruce Gordy, defeated; Tom Levine, defeated; Steve Villard, defeated.
  • 2003 Feb 4: Buddy Dyer, advanced to runoff; Pete Barr, Sr., advanced to runoff; Tico Perez, defeated; Bill Sublette, defeated; Derick Wallace, defeated; Wayne Rich, defeated; Sharon Leichering, defeated; Alex Lamour, defeated.
  • 2003 Feb 25: Buddy Dyer, elected; Pete Barr, Sr., defeated.
  • 2004 Mar 9: Buddy Dyer, elected; Kenneth A. Mulvaney, defeated; Samuel Ings, defeated; Sharon Leichering, defeated; Alex Lamour, defeated.


    Postmasters at Orlando, 1857-1982 (may be incomplete!)
    John R. Worthington 1857-59 Henry Overstreet 1859-60 Henry Robeson 1860-61 D. K. Hall 1861 Mary A. McGinnis 1866-67 William Whitted 1867-70 Robert O'Conner 1870-71 Edward W. Speir 1871-87 James DeLaney 1887-90 Ingram Fletcher 1890-94 D. Shepard Shine 1894-98 W. R. O'Neal 1898-1914 William C. McLean 1914-23 Claudia B. DeLaney 1923-24 Claudia B. DeLaney 1924-30 David R. Laycock 1930-35 James D. Beggs 1935-49 Daniel H. Howell 1949-50 Lucius A. Bryant, Jr. 1950-82


    Jernigan
    (renamed Orlando, 1857)

    Postmasters at Jernigan, 1850-57 (may be incomplete!)
    Wright Patrick 1850-55 Aaron Jernigan 1855-57

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/FL/ofc/orlando.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]