PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Stamford, Connecticut
including Glenbrook, Springdale
Mayors, Wardens, First Selectmen, Postmasters


Mayors of Stamford, 1894-2012 (may be incomplete!)
Charles H. Leeds 1894-95 Edwin L. Scofield 1896-97 William J. H. Bohannan 1897 Homer S. Cummings as of 1900-02 Charles H. Leeds 1904 Homer S. Cummings 1904-06 Edward J. Tupper as of 1909-10 Charles E. Rowell as of 1911 John J. Treat 1917-22 Alfred N. Phillips 1923-24 John F. Keating 1925-26 Alfred N. Phillips 1927-28 William W. Graves as of 1929-30 Joseph A. Boyle 1930-34 Alfred N. Phillips as of 1935-36 Charles E. Moore as of 1940 Edward A. Gonnoud as of 1941 Charles E. Moore 1943-49 George T. Barrett 1949-51 Thomas F. J. Quigley 1951-57 Webster C. Givens 1958-59 Bruno Giordano 1967-69 Louis A. Clapes 1975-83 Frederick P. Lenz, Jr. as of 1975 Dan Malloy 1995-2009 Michael A. Pavia 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1897 Apr 6: William J. H. Bohannan (Dem), elected; Oliver G. Fessenden (Rep), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Homer S. Cummings (Dem), elected; Herbert C. Reed (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: John F. Keating (Rep), elected; Alfred N. Phillips (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Alfred N. Phillips (Dem), elected; George P. Rowell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1949: George T. Barrett (Rep), nominated; Charles E. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Apr 4: George T. Barrett (Rep), elected; George E. Murphy, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1951 Mar 6: Samuel F. Pierson (Rep), nominated; George T. Barrett (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles E. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1951 Mar 8: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), nominated; William C. Lynch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1951 Apr 2: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), elected; Samuel F. Pierson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1953 Oct 5: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), nominated; John Stashenko (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Oct 6: George T. Barrett (Rep), nominated; Joseph Boselevas (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), elected; George T. Barrett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1955 Oct 4: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), nominated; Henry R. Nolan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1955 Nov 8: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), elected; Benton H. Grant (Rep), defeated.
  • 1957 Sep 30: Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), nominated; Frank W. LiVolsi (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Nov 5: Webster C. Givens (Rep), elected; Thomas F. J. Quigley (Dem), defeated; Umberto J. Bello (Ind), defeated.
  • 1959: Umberto J. Bello (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1959 Nov 3: J. Walter Kennedy (Dem), elected; Malcolm Meyer (Rep), defeated; Umberto J. Bello (Ind), defeated.
  • 1969 Sep 25: Paul Kuczo, Jr. (Dem), nominated; Bruno Giordano (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Julius M. Wilensky (Rep), elected; Paul Kuczo, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1981 Sep 8: Louis A. Clapes (Rep), nominated; Bernard Cohen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1981 Nov 3: Louis A. Clapes (Rep), elected; Marilyn R. Laitman (Dem), defeated; John L. Santariga (Upset Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 1983 Sep 13: Thom Serrani (Dem), nominated; Marilyn R. Laitman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Sep 13: Chris Shays (Rep), nominated; Canto A. Santoro (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1983 Nov 8: Thom Serrani (Dem), elected; Chris Shays (Rep), defeated.
  • 1989 Nov 7: Thom Serrani (Dem), elected; Leonard Vignola, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1995: Dan Malloy, elected.
  • 1997: Dan Malloy, elected.
  • 2001: Dan Malloy, elected.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Dan Malloy (Dem), elected; Chris Munger (Rep), defeated; Derek Shapiro (Green), defeated; Achille Fiore, defeated.


    Wardens of Stamford, 1888 (may be incomplete!)
    Edwin S. Holly as of 1888


    First Selectmen of Stamford, 1888-1950 (may be incomplete!)
    William R. Lockwood as of 1888-93 Edwin S. Holly as of 1896-1901 John J. Looney as of 1904 Joseph G. Houghton as of 1908-11 John G. Moore as of 1916-22 Charles H. Martin as of 1926 Andrew Schlechtweg as of 1927 John T. Hanrahan 1932-38 George T. Barrett 1938-47 Harold A. Parsons as of 1950

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1938: George T. Barrett, elected; John T. Hanrahan, defeated.


    Postmasters at Stamford, 1775-1977 (may be incomplete!)
    Ebenezer Weed 1775-87 John Davenport 1787-92 Smith Weed 1792-95 Daniel Smith 1795-96 Abraham Davenport 1796-1822 James Stevens 1822-29 John Brown 1829-41 William Hoyt, Jr. 1841 Sands Seely 1841-44 Roswell Hoyt 1844-49 Sands Seely 1849-53 Roswell Hoyt 1853-61 Theodore J. Daskam 1861-83 George E. Scofield 1883 Louis S. Begent 1883-87 John H. Swartwont 1887-89 Henry E. Smith 1889-93 John H. Swartwont 1893-97 Joshua A. Fessenden 1897-1908 Nelson Ritch Jessup 1908-13 John J. Bohl 1913-21 Robert Whittaker 1921-25 Lincoln Taylor 1925-26 Lincoln Taylor 1926-34 William H. McGill 1934-36 Cornelius P. McGuinness 1936-51 Joseph W. Kinsella 1951-54 Paul P. Pavia 1954 Paul P. Pavia 1954-62 Joseph J. Tooher 1962-66 Manuel W. Vetti 1966 Manuel W. Vetti 1966-77

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1908 Jun 24: Joshua A. Fessenden, died in office.


    Glenbrook

    Postmasters at Glenbrook, 1901 (may be incomplete!)
    L. W. Slausen as of 1901


    Springdale

    Postmasters at Springdale, 1901 (may be incomplete!)
    J. Miller as of 1901

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/ofc/stamford.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]