PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Saybrook, Connecticut
including Deep River, Chester, Westbrook, Essex, Old Saybrook, Fenwick, Centerbrook, Ivorytown, Saybrook Point, Winthrop
First Selectmen, Postmasters, Wardens


First Selectmen of Saybrook, 1888-1927 (may be incomplete!)
Frederick W. Williams as of 1888 Horace G. Jones as of 1896 Thurber L. Harris as of 1897 Horace G. Jones as of 1901 Joseph B. Banning as of 1904 Clayton A. Parmelee as of 1909 Horace G. Jones as of 1910-11 William G. LaPlace as of 1919 Johannes O. Stalsburg as of 1920-21 Walter S. Dickinson as of 1922 Gilbert P. Eagan as of 1926 Walter S. Dickinson as of 1927


Postmasters at Saybrook, 1901 (may be incomplete!)
Abraham L. Day as of 1901


Deep River

First Selectmen of Deep River, 1947-89 (may be incomplete!)
Ossian E. Ray as of 1947 George T. Carlson as of 1949-50

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1989 Nov 7: Richard H. Smith (Dem), elected; Robert R. Stalsburg, Sr. (Rep), defeated.


    Postmasters at Deep River, 1885-1901 (may be incomplete!)
    S. M. Shipman as of 1885 Henry C. Tyler as of 1887 T. L. Parker as of 1901


    Chester

    First Selectmen of Chester, 1901-89 (may be incomplete!)
    J. Tyler Smith as of 1901

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1989 Nov 7: Elizabeth A. Perreault (Rep), elected; Anna Shubik Sweeney (Dem), defeated.


    Postmasters at Chester, 1885-1903 (may be incomplete!)
    S. A. Wright as of 1885 J. H. Leet as of 1887 R. C. Tyler as of 1901-03


    Westbrook

    First Selectmen of Westbrook, 1901-89 (may be incomplete!)
    Alfred L. Burdick as of 1901

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1989 Nov 7: Paula C. Ferrara (Rep), elected; Eileen M. Daily (Dem), defeated.


    Postmasters at Westbrook, 1901 (may be incomplete!)
    Alvina W. Jones as of 1901


    Essex

    First Selectmen of Essex, 1888-1989 (may be incomplete!)
    William C. Hough as of 1888 Edgar W. Griswold as of 1901 George B. French as of 1904 Walton C. Griswold as of 1907-10 Ephraim O. Reynolds as of 1911 George B. French as of 1919-20 Burton S. Platt as of 1922

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1989 Nov 7: John A. Johns (Rep), elected; Alice R. Pinsince (Dem), defeated.


    Postmasters at Essex, 1850-1919 (may be incomplete!)
    George Post 1850-53 William Latimer 1853-57 Richard S. Williams 1857-74 Charles S. Munger 1874-88 Charles Harrington 1888-92 Alfred E. Goddard 1892-96 Charles Harrington 1896-1900 Alfred E. Goddard 1900-11 Grace W. Goddard 1911-15 Charles Harrington 1915-19

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1911 Jun 11: Alfred E. Goddard, died in office.
  • 1919 Sep 24: Charles Harrington, died in office.


    Old Saybrook

    First Selectmen of Old Saybrook, 1888-1989 (may be incomplete!)
    Samuel H. Lord as of 1888 Henry I. Clark as of 1901 William H. Smith as of 1904-11 Frederick S. Chapman as of 1919-20 John A. Ayer as of 1922

    Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1989 Nov 7: Roger W. Goodnow (Dem), elected; Carl S. VonDassel, Sr. (Rep), defeated; Charles A. Marland, defeated.


    Fenwick
    (subset of Old Saybrook)

    Wardens of Fenwick, 1909-37 (may be incomplete!)
    James B. Moore as of 1909-11 Morgan B. Brainard as of 1920 Newton C. Brainard as of 1928-37

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/ofc/saybrook.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]