PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New Haven, Connecticut
including Fair Haven East
Mayors, First Selectmen, Postmasters, Wardens


Mayors of New Haven, 1784-2018 (may be incomplete!)
Roger Sherman 1784-93 Samuel Bishop 1793-1803 Elizur Goodrich 1803-22 George Hoadley 1822-26 Simeon Baldwin 1826-27 William Bristol 1827-28 David Daggett 1828-30 Ralph I. Ingersoll 1830-31 Dennis Kimberly 1831-32 Ebenezer Seeley 1832-33 Noyes Darling 1833-34 Henry C. Flagg 1834-39 Samuel Johnson Hitchcock 1839-42 Philip S. Galpin 1842-46 Henry E. Peck 1846-50 Aaron N. Skinner 1850-54 Chauncey Jerome 1854-55 Alfred Blackman 1855-56 Philip S. Galpin 1856-60 Harmanus M. Welch 1860-63 Morris Tyler 1863-65 Erastus C. Scranton 1865-66 Lucien W. Sperry 1866-69 William Fitch 1869-70 Henry G. Lewis 1870-76 William R. Shelton 1877-78 Hobart B. Bigelow 1879-80 John B. Robertson 1881-82 Henry G. Lewis 1883-84 George F. Holcomb 1885-86 Samuel A. York 1887-88 Henry F. Peck 1889-90 Joseph B. Sargent 1891-94 Albert C. Hendrick 1895-96 Frederick B. Farnsworth 1897-98 Cornelius T. Driscoll 1899-1901 John P. Studley 1901-07 James B. Martin 1908-09 Frank J. Rice 1910-17 Samuel Campner 1917 David E. FitzGerald 1918-25 John B. Tower 1926-28 Thomas A. Tully 1929-31 John W. Murphy 1932-45 William C. Celentano 1946-53 Richard C. Lee 1954-69 Bartholomew F. Guida 1970-75 Frank Logue 1976-79 Biagio DiLieto 1980-89 John Daniels 1990-93 John DeStefano, Jr. 1994-2013 Toni N. Harp 2014-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1793 Jul 23: Roger Sherman, died in office.
  • 1822 Jun 4: Elizur Goodrich, resigned.
  • 1826 May 11: George Hoadley, resigned.
  • 1850 Jun 3: Aaron N. Skinner (Whig), elected unopposed.
  • 1851 Jun 2: Aaron N. Skinner (Whig), elected.
  • 1852 May 31: Aaron N. Skinner (Whig), elected unopposed.
  • 1853 Jun 6: Aaron N. Skinner (Whig), elected.
  • 1863 Jun 2: Harmanus M. Welch, resigned.
  • 1866: Lucien W. Sperry, elected.
  • 1867: Lucien W. Sperry, elected.
  • 1868: Lucien W. Sperry, elected.
  • 1879: William R. Shelton, defeated.
  • 1901 Apr 16: John P. Studley (Rep), elected; Cornelius T. Driscoll (Dem), defeated.
  • 1903 Apr 21: John P. Studley (Rep), elected; Thomas I. Kinney (Dem), defeated.
  • 1905 Apr 18: John P. Studley (Rep), elected; William S. Pardee (Dem), defeated; Elizur H. Sperry (Non-Partisan Municipal League), defeated.
  • 1907 Oct 7: James B. Martin (Dem), elected; Minotte E. Chatfield (Rep), defeated.
  • 1909 Oct 4: Frank J. Rice (Rep), elected; James B. Martin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1911 Oct 3: Frank J. Rice (Rep), elected; James B. Martin (Dem), defeated; Abram Ford (Socialist), defeated; Frank S. Butterworth (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1913 Oct 7: Frank J. Rice (Rep), elected; John J. Lane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1915 Oct 5: Frank J. Rice (Rep), elected; Albert W. Mattoon (Dem), defeated; John L. Martin (Socialist), defeated; Charles W. Hulse (Prohibition), defeated; Charles B. Wells (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1917 Jan 18: Frank J. Rice, died in office.
  • 1917 Oct 2: David E. FitzGerald (Dem), elected; Samuel Campner (Rep), defeated.
  • 1919 Oct 7: David E. FitzGerald (Dem), elected; James A. Haggerty (Rep), defeated.
  • 1921 Oct 4: David E. FitzGerald (Dem), elected; Frederick L. Ford (Rep), defeated; Horace W. Williams (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1923 Nov 6: David E. FitzGerald (Dem), elected; Charles M. Walker (Rep), defeated; Morris Rice (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1925 Nov 3: John B. Tower (Rep), elected; John J. Lane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1927 Nov 8: John B. Tower (Rep), elected; Philip Troup (Dem), defeated.
  • 1929 Nov 5: Thomas A. Tully (Rep), elected; Philip Troup (Dem), defeated; Charles H. O'Connell (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1931 Nov 3: John W. Murphy (Dem), elected; Lawson W. Hall (Rep), defeated.
  • 1933 Nov 7: John W. Murphy (Dem), elected; Edward L. White (Rep), defeated.
  • 1937 Nov 2: John W. Murphy (Dem), elected; George F. Barnes (Rep), defeated.
  • 1939 Nov 7: John W. Murphy (Dem), elected; William C. Celentano (Rep), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: John W. Murphy (Dem), elected; Thomas R. Fitzsimmons (Rep), defeated.
  • 1943 Nov 2: John W. Murphy (Dem), elected; Angus M. Fraser (Rep), defeated; Alfred E. Tong (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: William C. Celentano (Rep), elected; John W. Murphy (Dem), defeated; Alfred E. Tong (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1947 Nov 4: William C. Celentano (Rep), elected; Frank M. Anastasio (Dem), defeated; Alfred E. Tong (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1949 Nov 8: William C. Celentano (Rep), elected; Richard C. Lee (Dem), defeated; Alfred E. Tong (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1951 Nov 6: William C. Celentano (Rep), elected; Richard C. Lee (Dem), defeated; Alfred E. Tong (Socialist), defeated; John M. Marsalka (People's), defeated.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Richard C. Lee (Dem), elected; William C. Celentano (Rep), defeated.
  • 1969: Henry E. Parker (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Bartholomew F. Guida (Dem), elected; Paul C. Capra (Rep), defeated.
  • 1971: Henry E. Parker, defeated.
  • 1975: Bartholomew F. Guida (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1975 Nov 4: Frank Logue (Dem), elected; John Esposito (Rep), defeated; Joelle R. Fishman (Communist), defeated.
  • 1977: Biagio DiLieto (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1977 Nov 8: Frank Logue (Dem), elected; Frank Mongillo (Rep), defeated; Joelle R. Fishman (Communist), defeated.
  • 1979 Sep 11: Biagio DiLieto (Dem), nominated; Frank Logue (Dem), defeated in primary; Henry E. Parker (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Nov 6: Biagio DiLieto (Dem), elected; George E. Longyear (Rep), defeated.
  • 1981 Sep 8: Biagio DiLieto (Dem), nominated; Anthony M. Ciarlone (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1981 Nov 3: Biagio DiLieto (Dem), elected; Elaine W. Noe (Rep), defeated.
  • 1983 Nov 8: Biagio DiLieto (Dem), elected; Edward White, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1989 Sep 12: John Daniels (Dem), nominated; John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1989 Nov 7: John Daniels (Dem), elected; Robie Pooley (Rep), defeated; Matthew Borenstein, defeated.
  • 1991 Nov 5: John Daniels (Dem), elected.
  • 1993 Nov 3: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2001 Nov 6: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2003 Nov 4: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2005 Nov 8: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected; Eric J. Brown, Jr. (Green), defeated; Gary L. Jenkins, defeated; Leslie Harper Blatteau, defeated; Roger Uihlein, defeated.
  • 2007 Nov 6: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2009 Nov 3: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2011 Nov 3: John DeStefano, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 2013: Toni N. Harp (Dem), elected.
  • 2015: Toni N. Harp (Dem), elected.
  • 2017: Toni N. Harp (Dem), elected.


    First Selectmen of New Haven, 1888-1957 (may be incomplete!)
    James Reynolds as of 1888 Roswell B. Farren as of 1896 Philip Hugo as of 1897 Charles S. Hamilton as of 1899-1901 Thomas O'Brien, Jr. as of 1904 Joseph McLaughlin as of 1908-09 Henry Hillman as of 1910 Anthony J. Verdi as of 1911 James J. Clancey as of 1915-20 John W. Coogan as of 1921 Fred Guida as of 1922 Israel J. Jacobs as of 1926-27 Charlotte Hodson as of 1947-50 Harry Bernblum as of 1954 Samuel C. Schlein as of 1955-57


    Postmasters at New Haven, 1772-1970 (may be incomplete!)
    Christopher Kilby 1772-75 Elias Beers 1775-1802 Jesse Atwater 1802-14 William Henry Jones 1814-42 Henry Huggins 1842-44 Edward A. Mitchell 1844-49 John B. Robertson 1849-53 Lucius A. Thomas 1853-61 Nehemiah D. Sperry 1861-85 Benjamin R. English 1885-90 Nehemiah D. Sperry 1890-94 Francis G. Beach 1894-98 James A. Howarth 1898-1914 Philip Troup 1914-22 Charles W. Birely 1922 Charles W. Birely 1922-34 Pierce M. Maher 1934-36 Patrick J. Goode 1936 Patrick J. Goode 1936-50 William J. Higgins 1950 William J. Higgins 1950-53 Thomas J. Guiney 1953-54 Frank A. Lattanzi 1954-56 Frank A. Lattanzi 1956-70


    Fair Haven East

    Wardens of Fair Haven East, 1888-1917 (may be incomplete!)
    William A. Wright as of 1888 F. W. J. Sizer as of 1896-97 George K. Clark as of 1904 John H. Thompson as of 1909-10 James J. Horan as of 1911 Clifford E. Minor as of 1917

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/ofc/newhaven.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]