PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Hartford, Connecticut
Mayors, First Selectmen, Postmasters


Mayors of Hartford, 1774-2012 (may be incomplete!)
Thomas Seymour 1774-1812 Chauncey Goodrich 1812-15 Jonathan Brace 1815-24 Nathaniel Terry 1824-31 Thomas S. Williams 1831-35 Henry L. Ellsworth 1835 Jared Griswold 1835 Jeremy Hoadley 1835-36 Henry Hudson 1836-40 Thomas K. Brace 1840-43 Amos M. Collins 1843-47 Philip Ripley 1847-51 Ebenezer Flower 1851-53 William J. Hamersley 1853-54 Henry C. Deming 1854-58 Timothy M. Allyn 1858-60 Henry C. Deming 1860-62 Charles Benton 1862 William J. Hamersley 1862-64 Allyn S. Stillman 1864-66 Charles R. Chapman 1866-72 Henry C. Robinson 1872-74 Joseph H. Sprague 1874-78 George G. Sumner 1878-80 Morgan G. Bulkeley 1880-88 John G. Root 1888-90 Henry C. Dwight 1890-92 William Waldo Hyde 1892-94 Leveret Brainard 1894-96 Miles B. Preston 1896-1900 Alexander Harbison 1900-02 Ignatius A. Sullivan 1902-04 William F. Henney 1904-08 Edward W. Hooker 1908-10 Edward L. Smith 1910-12 Louis R. Cheney 1912-14 Joseph H. Lawler 1914-16 Frank A. Hagarty 1916-18 Richard J. Kinsella 1918-20 Newton C. Brainard 1920-22 Richard J. Kinsella 1922-24 Norman C. Stevens 1924-28 Walter E. Batterson 1928-31 William J. Rankin 1931-33 Joseph Watson Beach 1933-35 Thomas J. Spellacy 1935-43 Dennis P. O'Connor 1943 William H. Mortensen 1943-45 Cornelius A. Moylan 1945-46 Edward N. Allen 1947-48 Cyril Coleman 1948-51 Joseph V. Cronin 1951-53 Dominick J. DeLucco 1953-55 Joseph V. Cronin 1955-57 James H. Kinsella 1957-60 Dominick J. DeLucco 1960-61 William E. Glynn 1961-65 George B. Kinsella 1965-67 Antonina P. Uccello 1967-71 George A. Athanson 1971-81 Thirman L. Milner 1981-87 Carrie Saxon Perry 1987-93 Michael P. Peters 1993-2001 Eddie A. Perez 2001-08 Pedro E. Segarra as of 2012

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1812 May 28: Thomas Seymour, resigned.
  • 1815 Aug 18: Chauncey Goodrich, died in office.
  • 1835 Jun 15: Henry L. Ellsworth, resigned.
  • 1835 Nov 22: Jared Griswold, died in office.
  • 1843 Apr 17: Thomas K. Brace, resigned.
  • 1858 Apr 12: Timothy M. Allyn (Rep), elected; John A. Taintor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1862 Feb 27: Henry C. Deming, resigned.
  • 1864 Apr 11: Allyn S. Stillman (Union), elected; William J. Hamersley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1866 Apr 9: Charles R. Chapman (Dem), elected; Allyn S. Stillman (Union), defeated.
  • 1868 Apr 6: Charles R. Chapman (Dem), elected; James L. Howard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1870 Apr 4: Charles R. Chapman (Dem), elected; James L. Howard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1872 Apr 1: Henry C. Robinson (Rep), elected; Nathaniel B. Stevens (Dem), defeated; Normand Smith (Labor Reform), defeated; F. H. Williams, defeated.
  • 1874 Apr 6: Joseph H. Sprague (Dem), elected; Henry C. Robinson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1876 Apr 3: Joseph H. Sprague (Dem), elected; Alexander Harbison (Rep), defeated; William J. Hamersley (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1878 Apr 1: George G. Sumner (Dem), elected; Morgan G. Bulkeley (Rep), defeated; Pinkney W. Ellsworth (National), defeated.
  • 1880 Apr 5: Morgan G. Bulkeley (Rep), elected; Charles R. Chapman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1882 Apr 3: Morgan G. Bulkeley (Rep), elected; Charles M. Joslyn (Dem), defeated.
  • 1884 Apr 7: Morgan G. Bulkeley (Rep), elected; Charles M. Joslyn (Dem), defeated.
  • 1886 Apr 5: Morgan G. Bulkeley (Rep), elected; Edward M. Graves (Dem), defeated.
  • 1888 Apr 2: John G. Root (Rep), elected; Charles M. Joslyn (Dem), defeated; DeWitt C. Pond (People's), defeated.
  • 1890 Apr 7: Henry C. Dwight (Rep), elected; Charles R. Chapman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1892 Apr 4: William Waldo Hyde (Dem), elected; Henry C. Dwight (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894 Apr 2: Leveret Brainard (Rep), elected; George Ulrich (Dem), defeated.
  • 1896 Apr 6: Miles B. Preston (Dem), elected; Alexander Harbison (Rep), defeated.
  • 1898 Apr 4: Miles B. Preston (Dem), elected; Edward C. Frisbie (Rep), defeated; Benjamin F. Beardsly (People's), defeated.
  • 1900 Apr 2: Alexander Harbison (Rep), elected; William Waldo Hyde (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902 Apr 7: Ignatius A. Sullivan (Dem), elected; William B. Dwight (Rep), defeated.
  • 1904 Apr 4: William F. Henney (Rep), elected; Ignatius A. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Richard B. Chamberlain (Socialist), defeated; Jacob Brewer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1906: William F. Henney (Rep), elected.
  • 1908: Edward W. Hooker (Rep), elected.
  • 1910 Apr 5: Edward L. Smith (Dem), elected; Edward W. Hooker (Rep), defeated.
  • 1912 Apr 2: Louis R. Cheney (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1914: Joseph H. Lawler (Dem), elected.
  • 1916 Apr 4: Frank A. Hagarty (Rep), elected; Richard J. Kinsella (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Apr 2: Richard J. Kinsella (Dem), elected; Frank A. Hagarty (Rep), defeated.
  • 1920 Apr 6: Newton C. Brainard (Rep), elected; Richard J. Kinsella (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Apr 4: Richard J. Kinsella (Dem), elected; Anson T. McCook (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Apr 1: Norman C. Stevens (Rep), elected; Richard J. Kinsella (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Apr 6: Norman C. Stevens (Rep), elected; Edward W. Broder (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928: Walter E. Batterson (Rep), elected.
  • 1929 Nov 5: Walter E. Batterson (Rep), elected; John F. Gaffey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1931 Nov 3: William J. Rankin (Dem), elected; William J. Mulligan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1933 Nov 7: Joseph Watson Beach (Rep), elected; William J. Rankin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1935 Nov 5: John A. Pilgard (Dem), elected, but died before taking office; Joseph Watson Beach (Rep), defeated.
  • 1937 Nov 2: Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), elected; Joseph Watson Beach (Rep), defeated; James L. McGuire (Ind), defeated.
  • 1939 Nov 7: Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), elected; Joseph B. Griffin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1941 Nov 4: Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), elected; Joseph B. Griffin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1943 Jun 18: Thomas J. Spellacy, resigned.
  • 1943 Nov 2: William H. Mortensen (Rep), elected; Dennis P. O'Connor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 6: Cornelius A. Moylan (Rep), elected; Thomas J. Spellacy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Dec 24: Cornelius A. Moylan, died in office.
  • 1947 Nov 4: Cyril Coleman, elected.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Cyril Coleman, elected.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Dominick J. DeLucco (Dem), elected.
  • 1969 Nov 4: Antonina P. Uccello (Rep), elected; Joseph Adinolfi (Dem), defeated; Wilber G. Smith (Ind), defeated; George B. Kinsella (Ind), defeated.
  • 1971 Apr 12: Antonina P. Uccello, resigned.
  • 1979 Sep 11: George A. Athanson (Dem), nominated; Nicholas R. Carbone (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1979 Nov 6: George A. Athanson (Dem), elected.
  • 1981 Sep 8: George A. Athanson (Dem), candidate in inconclusive primary; Thirman L. Milner (Dem), candidate in inconclusive primary; Robert F. Ludgin (Dem), candidate in inconclusive primary; Johanna Murphy (Dem), candidate in inconclusive primary.
  • 1981 Oct 13: Thirman L. Milner (Dem), nominated; George A. Athanson (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert F. Ludgin (Dem), defeated in primary; Johanna Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1981 Nov 3: Thirman L. Milner (Dem), elected; Michael T. McGarry (Rep), defeated; Robert F. Ludgin (Ind), defeated.
  • 1983 Nov 8: Thirman L. Milner (Dem), elected; W. Ross Hatch (Rep), defeated.
  • 1985 Nov 5: Thirman L. Milner (Dem), elected; Eunice Strong Groark (Rep), defeated.
  • 1987 Sep 15: Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), nominated; Richard P. Lawlor (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1987 Nov 3: Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), elected; Philip L. Steele (Rep), defeated.
  • 1989 Nov 7: Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), elected; Rosemary Z. Cardwell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1991 Sep 11: Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), nominated; Robert J. Jackson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1991 Nov 5: Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1993 Sep 14: Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), nominated; Michael P. Peters (Dem), defeated in primary; Henrietta Milward (Dem), defeated in primary; Yolanda Castillo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1993 Nov 2: Michael P. Peters, elected; Carrie Saxon Perry (Dem), defeated; Kenneth A. Mink, defeated; Nora Wyatt, Jr., defeated.
  • 1995 Sep 12: Michael P. Peters (Dem), nominated; Elizabeth D. Horton Sheff (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Nov 7: Michael P. Peters (Dem), elected; Elizabeth D. Horton Sheff, defeated.
  • 1997 Nov 4: Michael P. Peters (Dem), elected; Kenneth A. Mink, defeated.
  • 1999 Sep 14: Michael P. Peters (Dem), nominated; Juan A. Morales (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1999 Nov 2: Michael P. Peters (Dem), elected; W. Michael Downes, defeated.
  • 2001 Sep 11: Eddie A. Perez (Dem), nominated; Robert F. Ludgin (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2001 Nov 6: Eddie A. Perez (Dem), elected; Robert F. Ludgin, defeated; Nora Wyatt, Jr., defeated; Richard Lion (Libertarian), defeated; Kenneth A. Mink, defeated; W. Michael Downes, defeated.
  • 2003 Nov 4: Eddie A. Perez, elected; Michael T. McGarry, defeated; Richard Lion, defeated.
  • 2007 Sep 11: Eddie A. Perez (Dem), nominated; I. Charles Mathews (Dem), defeated in primary; Art J. Feltman (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank D. Barrows (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2007 Nov 6: Eddie A. Perez (Dem), elected; I. Charles Mathews, defeated; Minnie Gonzalez, defeated; James Stan McCauley, defeated; Thirman L. Milner, defeated; Raul DeJesus, defeated.


    First Selectmen of Hartford, 1888-1957 (may be incomplete!)
    George W. Fowler as of 1888 Thomas J. Blake as of 1896 August W. Budde as of 1897-1901 Halsey B. Philbrick as of 1904-17 Raoul W. D'Arche as of 1919-20 Louis Elsner as of 1921-22 Max M. Wild as of 1926-27 Charles E. Grubar as of 1947 Robert J. Beckwith as of 1949-54 Americo T. Pace as of 1955-57


    Postmasters at Hartford, 1775-1972 (may be incomplete!)
    William Ellery 1775-78 Thomas Hilldrup 1778-94 Ezekiel Williams 1795-1803 John Dodd 1803-09 Jonathan Law 1809-29 Benjamin H. Norton 1829 John M. Niles 1829-36 Gideon Welles 1836-41 Charles L. Porter 1841-43 Joseph Pratt 1843-46 Normand Lyman 1846-49 Ezra S. Hamilton 1849-53 William J. Hamersley 1853-61 Edward S. Cleveland 1861-69 Edward W. Whitaker 1869-71 H. C. Beckwith 1871 John H. Burnham 1871-81 William Faxon 1881 Leonard A. Dickinson 1881-85 Charles R. Chapman 1885-90 John C. Kinney 1890-91 Edward B. Bennett 1891-96 Frank P. Furlong 1896-1900 Edward B. Bennett 1900-07 Frank A. Hagarty 1907-15 David A. Wilson 1915-23 Harry K. Taylor 1923-24 Harry K. Taylor 1924-30 James W. Gilson 1930 James W. Gilson 1930-35 William J. Rankin 1935 William J. Rankin 1935-45 Edward J. Dillon 1945-47 Edward J. Dillon 1947-48 John F. Heneghan 1948-50 John F. Heneghan 1950-72

  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/ofc/hartford.html .  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]